City of Winfield v. Putnam County Commission ( 2022 )
[…] small to be considered a minor boundary adjustment but because Winfield did not meet each of
    the seven factors set forth in West Virginia Code § 8-6-5(f). As such, there is no error.
    4
    As to its fifth assignment of error, Winfield contends that the PCC’s order entered in
    February of 2019, contained “no evidence recited therein that would support its conclusion” and
    that the circuit court erred in finding that the PCC’s order was sufficient. We disagree. West
    Virginia Code § 8-6-5(h) states simply that “the final order of the commission shall include the
    reasons for the grant or denial of the application” for annexation by minor boundary adjustment.
    In Coffman, this Court addressed a similar argument and found that while the order at issue therein
    did not go into great detail or lengthy analysis, said order was proper as it met the