State of West Virginia v. Thomas M. ( 2022 )
[…] Alford/Kennedy 2 plea to one count of first-degree sexual assault, and the State agreed to dismiss
    the remaining charges. Upon the entry of his plea, petitioner was sentenced in March of 2015 to
    an indeterminate term of fifteen to thirty-five years of incarceration.
    Later in March of 2015, petitioner, by counsel, filed a “Motion for Reduction of Sentence”
    in which he asked the circuit court to allow him to serve probation after he had served five years
    of incarceration—beginning in April of 2019. As a basis for his request, petitioner cited West
    Virginia Code § 62-12-2, which permits “[a]ll persons who are found guilty of or plead guilty to
    any felony, the maximum penalty for which is less than life imprisonment . . . are eligible for
    probation.” The circuit court denied that motion by order entered on April 28, 2021. 3 The order
    provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
    This matter comes before the Court on Defendant Thomas
    M[]’s Motion for Reduction of Sentence pursuant to Rule 35(b) of