Pritt v. West Virginia Northern Railroad , 132 W. Va. 184 ( 1948 )
[…] The plaintiff herein was under the direction of the conductor of the train, and when he was ordered by the conductor *199to place the Norfolk and Western car under the tipple, it was his obligation to obey that order, and he did so. Apparently no one realized the danger which was involved in the direction of the conductor to the plaintiff until it was too late to avoid the accident. If it be contended that the plaintiff should have observed the danger, and that he assumed the risk, we are met by Title 45 U.S.C.A., Sec. 54 which provides among other things that “* * * such employee shall not be held to have assumed the risks of his employment in any case where such injury or death resulted in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents or employees of such carrier; * * *”

    As is well known, under Section 53, of the same Title, contributory negligence, if any existed, can be used only in diminution of damages.

    It seems unnecessary to restate the position of this Court on the weight that will be given to the finding of a jury on a question of fact.