Pritt v. West Virginia Northern Railroad , 132 W. Va. 184 ( 1948 )
[…] During the course of the trial, numerous exceptions were taken to the action of the court in admitting or refusing to admit testimony offered by the parties and were saved on the record.

    The first question to be considered is whether the plaintiff may sustain his action under the Federal Employers’ Liability Act, United States Code Annotated, Title 45, Chapter 2, Section 51, the pertinent portion of which section reads:

    “Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several States or Territories, or between any of the States and Territories, or between the District of Columbia and any of the States or Territories, or between the District of Columbia or any of the States or Territories and any foreign nation or nations, shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce, * * * for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment.
    *193“Any employee, of a carrier, any part of whose duties as such employee shall be the furtherance of interstate or foreign commerce; or shall, in any way directly or closely and substantially, affect such commerce as above set forth shall, for the purposes of this Chapter, be considered as being employed by such carrier in such commerce and shall be considered as entitled to the benefits of this Chapter.” (Emphasis ours.)