Holbrook v. Poole Associates, Inc. , 184 W. Va. 428 ( 1990 )
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, United Transportation, 167 W.Va. at 282, 280 S.E.2d at 653.

    Based upon our review of the record, we conclude that there was substantial evidence to support the findings and the decision of the Human Rights Commission. We therefore affirm the finding of unlawful discrimination against the appellant on the basis of her age.

    II.

    The appellant’s primary contention upon appeal is that the lower court erred by failing to award back pay. Pursuant to W.Va.Code § 5-11-10, the West Virginia Human Rights Commission, upon a finding of an unlawful discriminatory practice, shall “take such affirmative action, including, but not limited to, hiring, reinstatement or upgrading of employees, with or without back pay, ... as in the judgment of the commission, will effectuate the purpose of this article.... ” The back pay provisions have remained unchanged since their enactment on July 1, 1967.

    Additionally, West Virginia Human Rights Commission Rule 9.2(b) provides, in pertinent part, that the Commission may: