Earl C. v. Donnie Ames, Superintendent, Mt. Olive Correctional Complex ( 2022 )
[…] 2011, amended commitment order contained an error regarding the length of petitioner’s aggregate
    sentence and (2) its incorrect reading of the February 10, 2011, hearing transcript, we find that
    petitioner’s argument is not that the circuit court failed to make sufficient findings but that it erred
    to the conflict between the April 7, 2011, amended sentencing order and the April 15, 2011,
    amended commitment order regarding the length of the aggregate sentence.
    6
    West Virginia Code § 53-4A-7(c) provides, in pertinent part:
    When the court [in a post-conviction habeas corpus proceeding] determines to deny
    or grant relief . . ., the court shall enter an appropriate order . . . . In any order entered
    in accordance with the provisions of this section, the court shall make specific
    findings of fact and conclusions of law relating to each contention or contentions
    and grounds (in fact or law) advanced, shall clearly state the grounds upon which
    the matter was determined, and shall state whether a federal and/or state right was
    presented and decided.
    4
    in finding that his sentence, as reflected in the April 15, 2011, amended commitment order, was
    incorrect as a result of a typographical error.
    Based upon our review of the record, including the February 10, 2011, hearing transcript,