Robert Ewell Thomas v. Donnie Ames, Superintendent, Mt. Olive Correctional Complex ( 2022 )
[…] consent of the victim,” “the legislature has clearly and unequivocally declared its intention that
    sexual abuse involving parents, custodians, or guardians, W.Va.Code, 61-8D-5, is a separate and
    distinct crime from general sexual offenses, W.Va.Code, 61-8B-1, et seq.” Syl. Pt. 9, in part, State
    v. Gill, 
    187 W. Va. 136
    , 
    416 S.E.2d 253
     (1992). So, the court correctly found that the legislature
    did not intend for lack of consent to be a required element of the offense criminalized in West
    Virginia Code § 61-8D-5, which is separate and distinct from the general sexual offenses found in
    Article 8B of Chapter 61. See also 
    W. Va. Code § 61
    -8D-5(a) (criminalizing sexual abuse by a
    parent, guardian, custodian, or person in a position of trust “notwithstanding the fact that the child
    may have willingly participated in such conduct, or the fact that the child may have consented to
    such conduct”).
    In determining whether a statute operates as a bill of attainder under Article
    III, Section 4 of the West Virginia Constitution, a functional test will be applied to
    determine whether the statute under challenge, viewed in terms of the type and