Paul T. Billiard v. Allan L. McVey, Insurance Commissioner, State of West Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] named party. See W. Va. R.A.P. 41(c) (“When a public officer . . . ceases to hold office, the action
    does not abate and the public officer’s successor is automatically substituted as a party. . . .”).
    2
    Petitioner is represented by Elgine Heceta McArdle, and respondent is represented by
    Jeffrey C. Black.
    1
    Petitioner’s first assignment of error is that the circuit court erred in affirming the
    administrative decision allegedly misconstruing the plain meaning of “pretrial” as it is used in
    West Virginia Code § 33-12-34(b). That statute provides, in relevant part: “Within thirty days of
    the initial pretrial hearing date, a producer shall report to the insurance commissioner any criminal
    prosecution of the producer taken in any jurisdiction.” Petitioner appeared before a magistrate in
    December of 2017, and the record indicates that a plea hearing was set for January 2, 2018, in
    addition to the scheduling of a preliminary hearing multiple times. In the recommended decision