Paul T. Billiard v. Allan L. McVey, Insurance Commissioner, State of West Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] engaged in fraudulent and dishonest practices and demonstrated financial irresponsibility. Thus,
    petitioner has failed to show that the Commissioner’s decision or the circuit court’s affirmance of
    that decision was arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
    unwarranted exercise of discretion. 5 We, therefore, find that the circuit court did not err in finding
    4
    Petitioner wholly fails to cite to the record in this section of his brief in continuing
    violation of Rule 10(c)(7) of the West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure.
    5
    West Virginia Code § 29A-5-4(g) provides, in relevant part:
    The court may affirm the order or decision of the agency or remand the case for
    further proceedings. It shall reverse, vacate, or modify the order or decision of the
    agency if the substantial rights of the petitioner or petitioners have been prejudiced
    because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, decision, or order are:
    . . . (6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly
    unwarranted exercise of discretion.
    3
    that the Commissioner acted within his discretion in revoking petitioner’s insurance producer’s
    license, levying a civil penalty, and ordering that petitioner pay the costs of the proceedings before
    the Commissioner.