In re A.R. ( 2022 )
[…] findings, including the finding that it was in A.R.’s best interest to be permanently placed with the
    foster parents rather than in petitioner’s home. Petitioner relies on West Virginia Code § 49-4-
    114(a)(3), also known as the “grandparent preference” statute, which requires the DHHR to “first
    consider the suitability and willingness of any known grandparent or grandparents” when seeking
    an adoptive home for a child. Similarly, she points out that the Legislature also established a
    “sibling preference” in West Virginia Code § 49-4-111(e)(1), which requires the DHHR to “seek[]
    to enter into a foster care arrangement or seek an adoption which would unite or reunite siblings.”
    However, this Court has held that “[t]he [grandparent] preference is just that—a preference. It is
    not absolute. As this Court has emphasized, the child’s best interest remains paramount.” K.E. at