Monique Lacy v. Workforce West Virginia Board of Review ( 2022 )
[…] Therefore, we conclude that petitioner’s due process
    rights to notice and an opportunity to be heard were not violated by the circuit court’s decision not
    to hold a hearing.
    Next, petitioner mischaracterizes the record by arguing that the circuit court showed
    partiality toward the Board by encouraging it to file a brief. As the circuit court notes in its August
    25, 2021, order, court staff unsuccessfully attempted to have the Board file the administrative
    record with the court as required by both the March 31, 2021, scheduling order and West Virginia
    Code § 21A-7-26, which provides, in pertinent part, that the Board “shall certify and file with the
    court all documents and papers and a transcript of all testimony taken in a disputed claim together
    with its findings of fact and decision thereon.” After the circuit court set a new deadline in its
    August 25, 2021, order, the Board filed the administrative record in compliance with that order.
    There is no evidence that the circuit court encouraged the Board to file a brief, and no such brief
    5
    was filed.