Monique Lacy v. Workforce West Virginia Board of Review ( 2022 )
[…] failure to appear for the October 27, 2020, hearing. The circuit court further found that the Board
    “did not err in finding that [p]etitioner voluntarily quit her job based on her own application for
    unemployment compensation benefits and the lack of contradictory evidence the record.”
    Petitioner appeals from the circuit court’s September 15, 2021, order affirming the Board’s
    February 25, 2021, order that disqualified her from receiving unemployment benefits. West
    Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(1) provides as follows:
    [A]n individual is disqualified for benefits . . . (1) [f]or the week in which he or she
    left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause involving fault on
    the part of the employer and until the individual returns to covered employment and
    has been employed in covered employment at least thirty working days.
    In this case, we utilize the following standard of review:
    “The findings of fact of the Board of Review of [Workforce West Virginia] 5
    are entitled to substantial deference unless a reviewing court believes the findings
    are clearly wrong.