City of Martinsburg v. County Council of Berkeley County ( 2022 )
[…] border comply with federal, state and city stormwater guidelines. Conversely, the County
    asserts that it has its own NPDES permit and guidelines that it chooses to operate under.
    The County also asserts that it is an independent political subdivision of the State that
    cannot be subjected to regulation from a municipality. Finally, to the extent the City seeks
    to impose a permit requirement, the County contends that state law exempts counties from
    municipal construction permit requirements. See 
    W. Va. Code § 8-12-14
     (1992) (granting
    municipalities “plenary power and authority” to require construction permits to enforce the
    State’s building code but providing that “no such permits may be required of the state, a
    county or other governmental entity, its contractors, agents or employees[.]”).
    While the legal positions of the parties appear to have great consequence to
    the relations between the cities and counties of this State, we decline to review them for an
    obvious reason: the parties’ dispute is moot. When this case was filed in the circuit court,