State of West Virginia v. Izzac Christopher Weister ( 2022 )
[…] dangerousness risk assessment of the individual and the chief
    medical officer’s recommended release plan for the individual
    based on the needs of the individual and the public.
    See 
    id.
    Consequently, even though we find no error in the circuit’s original
    determination of the maximum jurisdictional limit it could maintain over the petitioner, we
    recognize that the petitioner’s commitment has now advanced to a civil commitment.
    Accordingly, the period of time during which the circuit court was authorized to maintain
    See 
    W. Va. Code § 27-5-4
    (l)(4) (2020) (pertaining to orders issued pursuant to
    14
    final commitment hearing and further providing that “an individual committed pursuant to
    § 27-6A-3 of this code may be committed for the period he or she is determined by the
    court to remain an imminent danger to self or others.”).
    15
    See supra n.10.
    20
    jurisdiction under the former version of the statute – the maximum sentence he or she could
    have received if convicted – is no longer controlling.
    By our holding today, we reaffirm that the provisions of West Virginia Code