State of West Virginia v. Izzac Christopher Weister ( 2022 )
[…] sister. 9
    Included in the appendix record are the petitioner’s Dangerousness Risk
    9
    Assessment that was performed April 23, 2021, and a Final Commitment Hearing Order
    (“Commitment Order”) entered on April 25, 2022, both of which belie the petitioner’s
    argument that he poses no risk of physical harm, severe emotional harm or severe
    psychological harm to other children. Specifically, in the risk assessment Dr. Nicholas
    14
    The petitioner was charged with two counts of soliciting a minor via a
    computer, West Virginia Code section 61-3C-14b, which provides:
    Any person over the age of eighteen, who knowingly
    uses a computer to solicit, entice, seduce or lure, or attempt to
    solicit, entice, seduce or lure, a minor known or believed to be
    at least four years younger than the person using the computer
    or a person he or she believes to be such a minor, in order to
    engage in any illegal act proscribed by the provisions of article
    eight, eight-b, eight-c or eight-d of this chapter, or any felony
    offense under section four hundred one, article four, chapter
    sixty-a of this code, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction
    thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned in a
    state correctional facility not less than two nor more than ten
    years, or both.
    Id.   The petitioner was also charged with use of obscene matter with intent to seduce a
    minor, 
    W. Va. Code § 61
    -8A-4, which provides:
    Any adult, having knowledge of the character of the
    matter, who knows or believes that a person is a minor at least
    four years younger than the adult, and distributes, offers to
    distribute or displays by any means any obscene matter to the
    person who is known or believed to be a minor at least four
    years younger than the adult, and such distribution, offer to
    distribute, or display is undertaken with the intent or for the
    purpose of facilitating the sexual seduction or abuse of the
    Jasinski, a psychologist, indicates that the petitioner “has both static (historical