State of West Virginia v. Izzac Christopher Weister ( 2022 )
[…] threatened bodily injury. He further argues that even if the law enunciated in George K.
    and Riggleman applies, the offenses for which he is charged in this case do not involve an
    act of violence against a person. 5 The State counters that the law on this issue is well settled
    as it relates to this Court’s interpretation of the meaning of “an act of violence against a
    person.” Thus, the State contends that, applying this Court’s precedents established in
    George K. and Riggleman, the petitioner’s offenses involve acts of violence. See 
    W. Va. Code § 27
    -6A-3. We agree with the State’s position.
    At the time the petitioner was indicted, West Virginia Code § 27-6A-3(h)
    (2007), provided:
    (h) If at any point in [criminal] proceedings the defendant is
    found not competent to stand trial and is found not
    substantially likely to attain competency, and if the defendant
    has been indicted or charged with a misdemeanor or felony in
    which the misdemeanor or felony does involve an act of
    5
    The reason the petitioner seeks such a determination is that under West Virginia
    Code section 27-6A-3(g), if a person is indicted on a felony charge not involving an act of
    violence against a person, is found not competent to stand trial, and is not substantially
    likely to attain competency then the criminal charges are to be dismissed.
    7
    violence against a person, then the court shall determine on the
    record the offense or offenses of which the person otherwise
    would have been convicted, and the maximum sentence he or
    she could have received. A defendant shall remain under the
    court's jurisdiction until the expiration of the maximum
    sentence unless the defendant attains competency to stand trial
    and the criminal charges reach resolution or the court dismisses
    the indictment or charge. The court shall order the defendant
    be committed to a mental health facility designated by the
    department that is the least restrictive environment to manage
    the defendant and that will allow for the protection of the
    public. Notice of the maximum sentence period with an end
    date shall be provided to the mental health facility.