State of West Virginia v. Izzac Christopher Weister ( 2022 )
[…] The medical
    director of the mental health facility shall provide the court a
    written clinical summary report of the defendant's condition at
    least annually during the time of the court's jurisdiction. The
    court's jurisdiction shall continue an additional ten days
    beyond any expiration to allow civil commitment proceedings
    to be instituted by the prosecutor pursuant to article five of this
    chapter. The defendant shall then be immediately released
    from the facility unless civilly committed. 6
    6
    The Legislature amended West Virginia Code section 27-6A-3 in 2021 and it
    currently provides:
    (f) Subject to subsection (i) of this section, if at any point in the
    proceedings a defendant who has been indicted or charged
    with a misdemeanor or felony involving an act of violence
    against a person is found not competent to stand trial and is
    found not substantially likely to attain competency after having
    received competency restoration services for 180 days, he or
    she shall be placed in the least restrictive setting and shall
    remain under the jurisdiction of the court upon any conditions
    that the court considers appropriate and the charges against him
    or her shall be held in abeyance. . . .
    8
    Id. (emphasis and footnote added). At issue is whether the felonies for which the petitioner
    was indicted involved “an act of violence against a person.” Id. As previously mentioned,
    this Court addressed this issue in George K., 
    233 W. Va. 698
    , 
    760 S.E.2d 512
    , and
    Riggleman, 
    238 W. Va. 720
    , 
    798 S.E.2d 846
    .
    In George K., a case that involved the crimes of third-degree sexual assault