Id. (emphasis added.) Petitioner argues that she met the definition of “teacher.” She contends that she was a member of the “administrative staff of the public schools” under § 18-7A-3(g) insofar as that class of individuals is defined to include “administrative secretaries” and she was an administrative secretary during the years in question. We agree. 8 In full, the relevant portion of § 18-7A-3 provides that “teacher” includes “members of the research, extension, administrative or library staffs of the public schools[.]” The same code section then goes on to explain that “‘[m]embers of the administrative staff of the public school’ shall include deans of instruction, deans of men, deans of women, and financial and administrative secretaries.” Id. (emphasis added). In their respective orders, the Board and the circuit court set forth several explanations justifying their conclusion that Petitioner was not an “administrative secretary” under this definition. Upon review, we find each of those arguments unavailing.