The Board counters that Petitioner does not meet the definition of “teacher” set out in West Virginia Code § 18-7A-3 (1975), 7 meaning she was ineligible to participate in the retirement system while not a full-time employee. Upon review, we agree with Petitioner that, on the facts of this case, she met the definition of “teacher” provided in the statute. As noted above, this case concerns eligibility for participation in TRS, which is governed by two related statutes. The first, West Virginia Code § 18-7A-35 (1975), concerns nonteaching employees and provides, in relevant part: Nonteaching employees shall mean all persons, except teachers regularly employed for full-time service by the following educational agencies: (a) Any county board of education, (b) the state board of education, (c) the West Virginia board of regents, and (d) the teachers’ retirement board. Such nonteaching employees shall be entitled to all the rights, privileges and benefits provided for teachers by this article, upon the same terms and conditions as are herein prescribed for teachers. Id. § 18-7A-35(a)-(b) (emphasis added). The plain language of this statute excepts “teachers” from its application.