Charles G. Delbert v. Murray American Energy, Inc. and Murray American Energy, Inc. v. Charles G. Delbert ( 2022 )
[…] encompassed in Murray American’s appeal, as discussed more fully infra.
    3
    Guidelines for oxygen therapy. 4 In a separate order, the claims administrator denied the
    reopening request because Mr. Delbert’s PTD claim was still pending; at this time, the
    appeal of his PTD denial was pending before the Board of Review (“BOR”). The claims
    administrator took the position that Mr. Delbert could not have both a PPD and PTD claim
    pending simultaneously, relying on West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(e) which provides: “A
    claimant may have only one active request for a permanent disability award pending in a
    claim at any one time. Any new request that is made while another is pending shall be
    consolidated into the former request.”
    The Office of Judges (“OOJ”) affirmed the denial of oxygen therapy 5 as well
    as the denial of the reopening petition due to the pendency of the PTD claim and the
    statutory bar to maintaining more than one active permanent disability claim
    simultaneously.