Charles G. Delbert v. Murray American Energy, Inc. and Murray American Energy, Inc. v. Charles G. Delbert ( 2022 )
[…] total disability.
    
    W. Va. Code § 23-4-6
    (n)(2) (emphasis added). Mr. Delbert counters that Murray American
    merely seeks to have this Court re-weigh the fact-finding performed by the lower tribunals.
    We agree.
    As indicated above, this Court may reverse the BOR’s decision only if the
    decision is “so clearly wrong based upon the evidentiary record that even when all
    inferences are resolved in favor of the board’s findings, reasoning, and conclusions, there
    is insufficient support to sustain the decision.” 
    Id.
     § 23-5-15(e). Critically, however, “[t]he
    court may not conduct a de novo reweighing of the evidentiary record.” Id. This Court
    has similarly held that
    [w]hen reviewing a decision of the West Virginia
    Workers’ Compensation Board of Review (“the Board”), this
    Court will give deference to the Board’s findings of fact and
    will review de novo its legal conclusions. The decision of the