Charles G. Delbert v. Murray American Energy, Inc. and Murray American Energy, Inc. v. Charles G. Delbert ( 2022 )
[…] relative to West Virginia Code § 23-4-16(e) has been mooted by either or both of these
    developments. Mr. Delbert counters that his award of PTD does not obviate his need for
    reopening of his OP claim inasmuch as his impairment rating is tied to his ability to seek
    largely unrestricted medical treatment. To Murray American’s point, however, Mr.
    Delbert’s counsel likewise focused much of her argument on her speculative concern that
    even if the Court were to find that reopening was improperly denied on the basis of section
    23-4-16(e), Mr. Delbert’s reopening petition is now threatened by application of this
    portion of West Virginia Code § 23-4-6(d) (2005): “Under no circumstances may the
    commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer,
    whichever is applicable, grant an additional permanent disability award to a claimant
    receiving a permanent total disability award[.]” Mr. Delbert’s counsel urged the Court to
    address the propriety of denying reopening of an OP claim where a PTD award has been
    made, arguing that OP is a well-established progressive disease necessitating monitoring