Gloria Cowger v. Dennis Cowger , 810 S.E.2d 921 ( 2018 )
[…] family court’s finding that $216.75 should be attributed to the Husband for cash-based
    income from his business, D.C. Services. Instead, the circuit court found:
    9.	     The Family Court . . . attributed to the . . . [Husband] an
    additional $216.75 per month in cash income from
    D[.]C[.] Services, even though no evidence of cash
    income or the amount of cash income per month was
    presented.
    13
    The Wife also suggests that the circuit court erred in failing to issue its two orders
    within the statutory sixty-day period. See W. Va. Code § 51-2A-14(f) (“The circuit court
    must enter an order ruling on a petition for appeal [from a family court’s order] within sixty
    days from the last day a reply to the petition for appeal could have been filed. If the circuit
    court does not enter the order within the sixty-day period or does not, within the sixty-day
    period, enter an order stating just cause why the order has not been timely entered, the circuit
    clerk shall send a written notice to the parties that unless the parties both file an objection
    within fourteen days of the date of the notice, the appeal will be transferred to the Supreme
    Court of Appeals as provided in section fifteen [§ 51-2A-15] of this article due to the failure
    of the circuit court to timely enter an order. The appeal shall be transferred without the
    necessity of the filing of any petition or further document by the petitioner.”). But the Wife
    fails to raise any assignment of error regarding this issue and develop properly the matter for
    this Court’s consideration, choosing rather to only mention the failure in passing in her brief.
    We therefore decline to address the issue.
    13