State of West Virginia v. Tracy Pennington ( 2022 )
[…] also arrested both petitioner and G.W. for “child concealment,” in violation of West
    Virginia Code § 61-2-14d , because of “[t]he way [S.W.] was hidden in the room.”
    3
    Petitioner and G.W. were subsequently indicted on felony charges of “child concealment”
    and conspiracy to commit that offense, in violation of West Virginia Code § 61-10-31.
    4
    2
    The body camera video footage taken by Deputy DeWees of the search of
    petitioner’s apartment was made a part of the appendix record and viewed by the Court in
    connection with this appeal.
    West Virginia Code § 61-2-14d provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    3
    (a) Any person who conceals, takes or removes a minor
    child in violation of any court order and with the intent to
    deprive another person of lawful custody or visitation rights
    shall be guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction thereof, shall
    be imprisoned in the penitentiary not less than one nor more
    than five years, or in the discretion of the court, shall be
    imprisoned in the county jail not more than one year or fined
    not more than one thousand dollars, or both fined and
    imprisoned.
    West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    4
    Continued . . .
    4
    On August 20, 2019, petitioner filed a motion to suppress “any and all