State of West Virginia v. Tracy Pennington ( 2022 )
[…] 1
    ordered that she be taken into custody forthwith and placed in the State’s custody for
    placement in a staff-secured facility pending further hearings. This order is commonly
    referred to as a “pick-up” order.
    Until she was temporarily removed from petitioner’s custody in November
    2018, S.W. resided with petitioner and G.W., S.W.’s father, in petitioner’s apartment on
    Klondyke Street in Ripley, West Virginia. After S.W. absconded from her grandparents’
    home in December, Department of Health and Human Resources (DHHR) worker Carey
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-705 provides:
    1
    (a) In proceedings formally instituted by the filing of a
    juvenile petition, the circuit court or a magistrate may issue an
    order directing that a juvenile be taken into custody before
    adjudication only upon a showing of probable cause to believe
    that one of the following conditions exists: . . . (2) the health,
    safety and welfare of the juvenile demand custody. . . . A
    detention hearing pursuant to section seven hundred six of this
    article shall be held by the judge or magistrate authorized to
    conduct the hearings without unnecessary delay and in no
    event may any delay exceed the next day.
    2
    Blackhurst spoke with petitioner and G.W. by phone and, on several occasions, attempted
    to locate S.W. by going to petitioner’s apartment. Also on occasion, DHHR workers
    received tips that S.W. had been seen at petitioner’s apartment or at her maternal