Equitrans, L.P. v. Public Service Commission of West Virginia, Ronald Hall, Ashton Hall, and Hope Gas, Inc, dba Dominion Energy West Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] void to the extent that the interests of the public in this state are
    adversely affected, but this shall not be construed to relieve any
    utility from any duty required by this section.
    (Emphasis added).
    8
    From this language, two important facts are clear. First, there was no
    question at the time that the application was filed in 2007 that the company that is now
    Equitrans, and its affiliates seeking reorganization were properly before the PSC.
    Secondly, the PSC’s jurisdiction over the merger/reorganization, as outlined in West
    Virginia Code § 24-2-12, extended to ensuring that any such merger or reorganization, as
    proposed by Equitrans’ predecessors and affiliates, was authorized by the PSC only to the
    extent that it did “not adversely affect the public in this state” and was “void to the extent
    that the interests of the public are adversely affected.” 
    W. Va. Code § 24-2-12
    . Therefore,
    to ensure that its customers would not be adversely affected by the merger and to obviate
    PSC concerns about its customers, Randall Crawford, Equitable Resources’ senior vice