Equitrans, L.P. v. Public Service Commission of West Virginia, Ronald Hall, Ashton Hall, and Hope Gas, Inc, dba Dominion Energy West Virginia ( 2022 )
[…] 1
    the provision of natural gas service to tap consumers from the gathering line in question, I
    reach such decision for different reasons than those cited by the majority.
    The majority opinion relies heavily upon the provisions of West Virginia
    Code § 24-3-3a (1983) and our prior holding in Syllabus Point 3 of Boggs v. Public Service
    Commission, 
    154 W. Va. 146
    , 
    174 S.E.2d 331
     (1970), to reach its conclusion that the PSC
    has jurisdiction over Equitrans’ gathering lines. This argument fails for two reasons. First,
    West Virginia Code § 24-3-3a on its face is inapplicable to this matter. That section
    provides: “For reasons of safety, deliverability or operational efficiency the commission
    may, in its discretion, by rule or order, exclude from the requirements of this section any
    part of any pipeline solely dedicated to storage, or gathering, or low pressure distribution
    of natural gas.” 
    W. Va. Code § 24-3
    -3a(c). (emphasis added). The majority opinion
    emphasizes the word “solely” but fails to consider that the language of the statute applies
    only to the designated “section” contained within the statute. Indeed, to determine the