•              IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Ellis with the “intent and purpose” to commit a
    fraud which is a necessary part of the prima facie showing required for invocation of the
    crime-fraud exception to the attorney-client privilege. Antero maintains that it was also
    clear legal error for the circuit court to apply the crime-fraud exception in the absence of
    such evidence.
    Conversely, the plaintiffs argue that none of the information they are seeking
    is protected by the attorney-client privilege. They contend that Mr. Ellis was not acting in
    5
    West Virginia Code § 44-5A-1 (1993) defines “fiduciary” to include “one or more
    trustees of a testamentary or inter vivos trust estate, whichever in a particular case is
    appropriate.”
    6
    his capacity as attorney, but rather was fulfilling his duty as Antero’s “landman” when he
    secured the leases for the Farr Trust mineral properties. As such, the plaintiffs maintain
    that counsel for Antero had no basis to assert the attorney-client privilege and instruct Mr.