•          IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] , 
    490 S.E.2d 340
    (1997) (internal citation omitted). With this background in mind, we address the two areas
    in which the circuit court found that the Act impinges on a child’s fundamental right to an
    education.
    1. Right to Education Traded For a “Sum of Money”
    The circuit court, relying on West Virginia Code § 18-31-8(f), noted that “[i]f
    a student who receives [the Hope Scholarship] wants to take classes at a public school or
    use any other public school resources, the student has to pay for these services.” 21 Based
    21
    West Virginia Code § 18-31-8(f) provides:
    The [Hope Scholarship] board, in consultation with the
    Department of Education, may adopt rules and policies for
    Hope Scholarship students who want to continue to receive
    services provided by a public school or district, including
    individual classes and extracurricular programs, in
    combination with an individualized instructional program. The
    board, in consultation with the Department of Education, shall
    ensure that any public school or school district providing such
    services receives the appropriate pro rata share of a student’s
    Hope Scholarship funds based on the percentage of total
    instruction provided to the student by the public school or
    school district. County boards shall charge tuition to Hope
    Scholarship students who enroll for services in a public school
    within the county. Hope Scholarship students who enroll for
    services part-time in public school shall not be included in net
    enrollment for state aid funding purposes under § 18-9A-2 of
    this code. Nothing in this subsection prohibits a Hope
    (continued . . .)
    26
    on this finding, the circuit court agreed with Respondents’ argument and ruled that the Act
    “trades a student’s fundamental right to a public education for a sum of money. Students