•          IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] the circuit court abused its discretion by applying expressio unius to conclude that the “free
    schools” clause “only” permits the Legislature to provide a thorough and efficient system
    of free schools. 19
    19
    Respondents’ argument that the word “only” should be inserted into article XII,
    section 1, would drastically alter its plain meaning and is contrary to our direction to apply
    (continued . . .)
    22
    We also reject Respondents’ argument that the Act is unconstitutional when
    construing the “free schools” clause in pari materia with sections 2, 4, and 5 of article XII.
    The circuit court’s order cites the following language from these sections that Respondents
    relied on:
    Article XII, Section 2 states that “general supervision of the
    free schools of the State shall be vested in the West Virginia
    board of education[.]” Article XII, Section 4 states that public
    monies existing in the “school fund . . . shall be annually
    applied to the support of free schools throughout the state, and
    to no other purpose whatever.” . . . Article XII, Section 5 states