•          IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] general taxation, and 4) permitting, by statute, localities to raise their own funds for their
    schools. W. Va. Const. art. XII,§ 5.
    35
    taxation authority to provide only for free schools,” is inconsistent with the plain language
    of the provision and with the Legislature’s authority to enact any measure not inhibited by
    the Constitution. See Syl. Pt. 1, Foster.
    Additionally, article X, section 5 does not prohibit the Legislature from using
    general revenue funds to support the qualifying expenses specified in the Hope Scholarship
    Act. See 
    W. Va. Code § 18-31-7
    . Article X, section 5 provides:
    The power of taxation of the Legislature shall extend to
    provisions for the payment of the state debt, and interest
    thereon, the support of free schools, and the payment of the
    annual estimated expenses of the state; but whenever any
    deficiency in the revenue shall exist in any year, it shall, at the
    regular session thereof held next after the deficiency occurs,
    levy a tax for the ensuing year, sufficient with the other sources
    of income, to meet such deficiency, as well as the estimated
    expenses of such year.
    W. Va. Const. art. X, § 5.
    The Hope Scholarship Program’s funding comes from the “general fund.”
    Thus, its funding is part of “the annual estimated expenses of the State,” which is
    permissible under article X, section 5. As with the other two constitutional provisions