•          IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Based on the foregoing, we reject Respondents’ argument and conclude that
    the circuit court abused its discretion by ruling that the Act is unconstitutional when
    construing the “free schools” clause in pari materia with sections 2, 4, and 5 of article XII.
    Having considered and rejected the grounds upon which the circuit court
    found that the Act violates the “free schools” clause, we now hold that the Act, West
    Virginia Code § 18-31-1 to -13, does not facially violate the “free schools” clause contained
    in article XII, section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution.
    B. Fundamental Right to an Education/Strict Scrutiny
    20
    In addition, Article XII, section 12 provides: “The Legislature shall foster and
    encourage, moral, intellectual, scientific and agricultural improvement; it shall, whenever
    it may be practicable, make suitable provision for the blind, mute and insane, and for the
    organization of such institutions of learning as the best interests of general education in the
    state may demand.” Other jurisdictions have interpreted similar constitutional provisions
    to support holdings that their legislatures had the ability to fund non-public educational
    initiatives. See Meredith v. Pence, 984 N.E.2d at 1222 (“[T]he General Assembly’s duty