•          IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] from the Hope Scholarship program and close a Hope Scholarship account “for failure to
    (continued . . .)
    5
    stipulating that the parent will: 1) “provide an education for the eligible recipient in at least
    the subjects of reading, language, mathematics, science, and social studies;” 2) “use the
    Hope Scholarship funds exclusively for qualifying expenses;” 3) “comply with the rules
    and requirements” of the program; and 4) “afford the [eligible recipient] opportunities for
    educational enrichment such as organized athletics, art, music, or literature.” Id. § 18-31-
    5(d)(3).
    The Act addresses funding in West Virginia Code § 18-31-6. It provides:
    There is hereby created in the State Treasury a special revenue
    fund designated and known as the West Virginia Hope
    Scholarship Program Fund. The fund shall be administered by
    the Treasurer and shall consist of funds transferred by the
    Department of Education in accordance with § 18-9A-25 of
    this code.
    Id. § 18-31-6(a).
    According to West Virginia Code § 18-9A-25(a) (2021), the Department of
    Education shall include a special request for the program in its annual budget request:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this article to the
    contrary, for fiscal year 2023 and each fiscal year thereafter, in
    addition to all other amounts required by this article, the
    Department of Education shall include in its budget request,
    and the Governor shall include in each budget bill submitted to
    the Legislature, an appropriation to the Department of
    Education for the greater of an amount not less than two
    percent of net public school enrollment adjusted for state aid
    purposes or the total number of eligible Hope Scholarship
    comply with the terms of the parental agreement . . ., failure to comply with the applicable
    laws, failure of the student to remain eligible, or intentional and fraudulent misuse of Hope
    Scholarship funds.” Id. § 18-31-10(b).
    6