•          IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] section 1, would drastically alter its plain meaning and is contrary to our direction to apply
    (continued . . .)
    22
    We also reject Respondents’ argument that the Act is unconstitutional when
    construing the “free schools” clause in pari materia with sections 2, 4, and 5 of article XII.
    The circuit court’s order cites the following language from these sections that Respondents
    relied on:
    Article XII, Section 2 states that “general supervision of the
    free schools of the State shall be vested in the West Virginia
    board of education[.]” Article XII, Section 4 states that public
    monies existing in the “school fund . . . shall be annually
    applied to the support of free schools throughout the state, and
    to no other purpose whatever.” . . . Article XII, Section 5 states
    that the “Legislature shall provide for the support of free
    schools . . . by general taxation” and other public monies [and]
    . . . that “[t]he power of taxation of the Legislature shall extend
    to . . . the support of free schools[.]”