•          IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] expenses of such year.
    W. Va. Const. art. X, § 5.
    The Hope Scholarship Program’s funding comes from the “general fund.”
    Thus, its funding is part of “the annual estimated expenses of the State,” which is
    permissible under article X, section 5. As with the other two constitutional provisions
    considered herein, article X, section 5 does not prohibit the Legislature from funding the
    Hope Scholarship Program.
    Based on the foregoing, we find that the circuit court abused its discretion by
    ruling that the Act violates article XII, sections 4 and 5, and article X, section 5.
    D. The West Virginia Board of Education’s Authority
    36
    According to article XII, section 2, “[t]he general supervision of the free
    schools of the State shall be vested in the West Virginia board of education which shall
    perform such duties as may be prescribed by law.” W. Va. Const. art. XII,§ 2, in relevant
    part. The circuit court found that the Act violates this provision, reasoning:
    [The Act] unconstitutionally interferes with the Board of
    Education’s supervisory and rule-making authority over public