State of West Virginia v. Micah A. McClain ( 2022 )
[…] more than five thousand dollars, or both.
    (Emphasis added). In 2005, a twenty-one-year-old woman named Erin Keener was killed
    after being hit by a car in an alley. The driver did not stop or return to the scene.
    7
    In response to the incident involving Ms. Keener, in 2010 the Legislature
    amended West Virginia Code § 17C-4-1, and the statute became known as “Erin’s Law.”
    Important to this matter, the Legislature replaced the word “accident” with “crash”
    throughout the code section. See W. Va. Code § 17C-4-1 (eff. 2010). Additional
    amendments to West Virginia Code § 17C-4-1 (eff. 2018) were made in 2018, and it
    currently provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) The driver of any vehicle involved in a crash
    resulting in the injury to or death of any person shall
    immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the crash or as
    close to the scene as possible and return to and remain at the
    scene of the crash until he or she has complied with the
    requirements of § 17C-4-3[10] of this code: Provided, That the
    driver may leave the scene of the crash as may reasonably be
    necessary for the purpose of rendering assistance to any person
    injured in the crash, as required by § 17C-4-3 of this code.
    ....
    (d) Notwithstanding the provisions of § 17C-4-1(b) or
    § 17C-4-1(c) of this code, any driver who is involved in a crash
    that proximately causes the death of another person who
    intentionally violates § 17C-4-1(a) of this code when he or she
    knows or has reason to believe that another person has suffered
    physical injury in said crash is guilty of a felony and, upon
    conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or
    imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one
    year nor more than five years, or both fined and imprisoned:
    Provided, That any death underlying a prosecution under this
    subsection must occur within one year of the crash.
    (Emphasis added).
    10
    West Virginia Code § 17C-4-3 sets forth the specific information and
    reasonable assistance the driver is required to provide.
    8
    Turning to the certified questions before us, we first consider whether the