In re V.B. and A.B. ( 2022 )
[…] order of disposition will be vacated and the case remanded for
    compliance with that process and entry of an appropriate
    dispositional order.
    Edward B., 
    210 W. Va. at 624
    , 
    558 S.E.2d at 623
    ; syl. pt. 5.
    In this case, the circuit court’s failure to set forth any findings of fact in its
    November 26, 2019, adjudicatory order to support its conclusion that the father abused and
    neglected V.B., was an error that, in and of itself, warrants remand for compliance with
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-601 (2019). That statute mandates that “[a]t the conclusion of
    the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall make a determination based upon the evidence and
    shall make findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the child is abused or
    neglected and whether the respondent is abusing, neglecting. . . all of which shall be
    incorporated into the order of the court.” 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-601
    (i) (emphasis added);
    see also W. Va. R. Proc. for Child Abuse and Neglect Proceeds. 27 (requiring “order of
    adjudication, including findings of fact and conclusions of law”). General conclusory