In re V.B. and A.B. ( 2022 )
[…] met its burden of proving that V.B. was abused and neglected was not clearly erroneous.
    Also in his first assignment of error, Father argues that the adjudicatory order
    regarding V.B. failed to include the required findings of fact and conclusions of law. We
    disagree. Rule 27 of the Rules of Procedure for Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings
    requires the circuit court to “make findings of fact and conclusions of law, in writing or on
    the record” when determining whether a child is abused or neglected. See also 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-601
     (requiring “findings of fact and conclusions of law as to whether the child is
    abused or neglected” which must be “incorporated into the order of the court.”). Here, at
    the adjudicatory hearing, the circuit court made a finding on the record regarding that
    Father “does little to nothing to protect the child from the mother,” who is “an obvious