Greg Allen Ball v. United Financial Casualty Company, Milton Hardware, LLC, Builders Discount, LLC, and Rodney Perry ( 2022 )
[…] valid and enforceable above the mandatory limits of uninsured motorist coverage required
    by W. Va. Code §§ 17D-4-2. . . and 33-6-31(b)[,]” but that such an exclusion is ineffective
    and void to the extent it “attempts to preclude recovery of statutorily mandated minimum
    limits of uninsured motorist coverage.” 
    199 W. Va. at 188
    , 483 S.E2d at 534, syl. pt. 4, in
    part. Imgrund is distinguishable from the present case because (1) an “owned but not
    insured” exclusion does not violate West Virginia Code 33-6-31(a), see W. Va. Code §
    17D-4-12(b)(1) (requiring a motor vehicle liability policy to “designate . . . all vehicles
    with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted”), and (2) West Virginia Code §
    33-6-31(a) very clearly requires that permissive users of insured vehicles must be insured
    “against liability for death or bodily injury sustained . . . within the coverage of the
    policy[.]” Id., in relevant part (emphasis added).
    14