Greg Allen Ball v. United Financial Casualty Company, Milton Hardware, LLC, Builders Discount, LLC, and Rodney Perry ( 2022 )
[…] [the United States District Court for the Southern District of West Virginia]
    against the named insureds, Milton Hardware and Builders Discount, LLC,
    as well as Perry and Ball, seeking a declaratory judgment that it had no
    obligation to cover Perry’s liability to Ball. It asserted that coverage for
    Perry’s liability to Ball was barred by two exclusions in the policy—a
    “Worker’s Compensation” exclusion and an “Employee Indemnification
    2
    and Employer’s Liability” exclusion. Ball filed a crossclaim against Perry,
    3
    West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(h) provides that “[t]he provisions of subsections (a)
    2
    and (b) of this section do not apply to any policy of insurance to the extent that it covers
    the liability of an employer to his or her employees under any workers’ compensation law.”
    West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    3
    No policy or contract of bodily injury liability
    insurance, or of property damage liability insurance, covering
    liability arising from the ownership, maintenance or use of any
    motor vehicle, may be issued or delivered in this state to the
    Continued . . .
    3
    seeking damages for his negligence, and a counterclaim against United
    Financial for a declaratory judgment that, among other things, the Worker’s
    Compensation exclusion did not apply and that the Employee