Greg Allen Ball v. United Financial Casualty Company, Milton Hardware, LLC, Builders Discount, LLC, and Rodney Perry ( 2022 )
[…] depend upon the status of the user of the insured vehicle and not the status of the injured
    party – in other words, the statute requires that a permissive user such as Perry be insured
    against liability for negligently causing bodily injury “within the coverage of the policy”
    regardless of the injured party’s status as an employee of the named insured. Accordingly,
    9
    United Financial must provide Perry with insurance coverage in an amount of up to $1
    million, as provided in the policy. We agree with Ball.
    Turning first to the language of West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a), we
    reiterate that the statute requires all motor vehicle insurance policies to insure permissive
    users of insured vehicles “against liability for death or bodily injury sustained . . . within
    the coverage of the policy . . . as a result of negligence in the operation or use of such
    vehicle by” the permissive user. Id. We have held that
    [t]he mandatory omnibus requirements imposed by W. Va.
    Code, 33-6-31(a) 8, indicate that the legislature has
    demonstrated a clear intent to afford coverage to anyone using
    a vehicle with the owner’s permission as a means of giving