Greg Allen Ball v. United Financial Casualty Company, Milton Hardware, LLC, Builders Discount, LLC, and Rodney Perry ( 2022 )
[…] Indemnification and Employer’s Liability exclusion to permissive users of an insured
    vehicle contravened West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) and was, therefore, unenforceable,
    Ball, 31 F.4th at 166,7 we are being asked to determine to what degree, if any, the exclusion
    nonetheless applies to limit the amount of liability coverage available to Perry, the non-
    employee permissive user of Milton Hardware’s vehicle who allegedly negligently caused
    injuries to Ball, a Milton Hardware employee.
    West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(a) plainly requires all motor vehicle insurance
    policies to insure permissive users of insured vehicles “against liability for death or bodily
    injury sustained . . . within the coverage of the policy . . . as a result of negligence in the
    operation or use of such vehicle by” the permissive user. Id. (emphasis added). Without
    United Financial has never appealed the Fourth Circuit’s conclusion that the
    7
    policy’s Workers’ Compensation exclusion does not apply to exclude coverage to Perry, a