Greg Allen Ball v. United Financial Casualty Company, Milton Hardware, LLC, Builders Discount, LLC, and Rodney Perry ( 2022 )
[…] insured, using any such vehicle or vehicles with the express or
    implied permission of such named insured, against loss from
    the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the
    ownership, operation, maintenance or use of such vehicle or
    vehicles within the United States of America or the Dominion
    of Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with
    respect to each such vehicle, in the amounts required in section
    two of this article.
    (Emphasis added); see Ball, 31 F.4th at 167. West Virginia Code § 17D-4-2, “in turn,
    specifies the minimum amount of liability coverage that must be provided pursuant to [§
    17D-4-12(b)(2)’s] requirement – $25,000, as relevant here.” Ball, 31 F.4th at 168; see W.
    Va. Code § 17D-4-2(b)(2), in part (“‘proof of financial responsibility’ means proof of
    ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accident occurring subsequent to
    the effective date of the proof, arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use
    of a motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer in the amount of $25,000 because of bodily injury
    to or death of one person in any one accident”).
    6
    insurance coverage [of $25,000] required by state law but operative as to any
    amount above the state’s mandatory minimum limits.” J.A. 492.
    Ball, 31 F.4th at 165-67 (footnotes and emphasis added). Ball appealed the district court’s
    ruling.
    5