Old Republic Insurance Co. v. Jason D. and Andrea O'Neal , 237 W. Va. 512 ( 2016 )
[…] On March 21, 2012, the Plaintiffs moved the circuit court during a status
    conference to amend their complaint to add a declaratory judgment action against Old
    Republic as it had asserted a statutory subrogation lien with respect to any settlement
    obtained by the Plaintiffs from the remaining Baughan defendants.
    11
    Speed Mining’s insurer for the deliberate intention claim was Commerce and
    Industry Insurance Company. The settlement amount is confidential and has not been
    disclosed in the appendix record or briefs before the Court.
    12
    West Virginia Code § 23-2A-1(e) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he statutory
    subrogation described in this section does not apply to uninsured and underinsured motorist
    coverage or any other insurance coverage purchased . . . on behalf of the injured worker.”
    
    Id. (emphasis added).
    The deliberate intention claim was subject to insurance coverage that
    was purchased by Speed Mining on behalf of its workers, including Mr. O’Neal.
    6
    The Plaintiffs thereafter settled the products liability claims against the