Old Republic Insurance Co. v. Jason D. and Andrea O'Neal , 237 W. Va. 512 ( 2016 )
[…] As
    24
    The circuit court’s finding of “de-facto self-insured” is also unsupported by the law.
    See W. Va. Code § 23-2-9 (2010) (setting forth conditions that must be met in order for an
    employer to be considered self-insured). There is no evidence in the record that establishes
    that Speed Mining complied with the procedure established in this statute so as to qualify as
    a self-insured employer or even a “de-facto self-insured” employer.
    25
    “Private carrier” is defined in West Virginia Code § 23-2C-2(n) (2010) to mean “any
    insurer or the legal representative of an insurer authorized by the Insurance Commissioner
    to provide workers’ compensation insurance pursuant to this chapter.”
    26
    we have explained, this Court is not bound by the incorrect reasoning relied upon by a lower
    court:
    We have consistently held that “[t]his Court may, on appeal,
    affirm the judgment of the lower court when it appears that