State of West Virginia v. Gary A. , 237 W. Va. 762 ( 2016 )
[…] The State also produced
    testimony from L.M.’s mother regarding her change in behavior after the night in
    question, L.M.’s brother regarding questionable hand movement under L.M.’s blanket
    when she was sitting on the Defendant’s lap, and an excerpt from L.M.’s journal in which
    she wrote about the Defendant sexually assaulting her. Thus, the jury had a sufficient
    evidence to find that the Defendant subjected L.M. to sexual contact.
    The Defendant also argues the State had insufficient evidence to convict
    him under Section 61-8D-5. This statute imposes enhanced punishment for acts of sexual
    assault by “parent[s], guardian[s] or custodian[s] or other person[s] in a position of trust
    in relation to a child under his or her care, custody or control.”30 At trial, there was
    testimony that the sexual assault occurred at the Defendant’s house, when he was left
    29
    Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Beck, 167 W.Va. 830, 
    286 S.E.2d 234
    (1981).
    30
    State v. Longerbeam, 226 W.Va. 535, 538, 703, S.E.2d 307, 310 (2010)