State of West Virginia v. Gary A. , 237 W. Va. 762 ( 2016 )
[…] But it said nothing of the sort. On the record, we find the circuit court committed no
    plain error in its unobjected-to finding that L.M. was a competent witness who knew the
    difference between the truth and a lie.
    D. Sufficiency of the Evidence
    The Defendant was convicted on four charges: (1) two counts of sexual
    assault in the first degree under West Virginia Code Section 61-8B-7 [2006], and (2) two
    counts of sexual assault by a person in a position of trust under West Virginia Code
    Section 61-8D-5 [2010]. To support the Defendant’s convictions under Section 61-8B-7,
    24
    Syl. Pt. 7, Miller, 194 W.Va. 3, 
    459 S.E.2d 114
    .
    25
    State v. Jones, 178 W.Va. 519, 521 n.2, 
    362 S.E.2d 330
    , 332 n.2 (1987)
    (citation omitted).
    15
    the State had to prove that he, “being fourteen years old or more, subject[ed] another
    person to sexual contact who is younger than twelve years old.”26 As to his convictions
    under Section 61-8D-5, the State had to prove that he subjected L.M. to sexual contact
    while he was a “parent, guardian, or custodian of or another person in a position of trust