Scarlett T. v. Jay T. ( 2022 )
[…] At the
    hearing on these petitions, many witnesses testified, including the children’s psychologist, the
    parties, the GAL, the parties’ two eldest children, and friends or school personnel who were
    familiar with the family’s dynamics and parties’ respective parenting styles. Following its
    consideration of the evidence adduced, the family court adopted the GAL’s recommendation that
    the parties remain on the fifty-fifty parenting plan, finding it to be in the children’s best interests.
    The family court made its modification under West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(b), which provides
    that “[i]n exceptional circumstances, a court may modify a parenting plan if it finds that the plan
    is not working as contemplated and in some specific way is manifestly harmful to the child[ren],
    even if a substantial change of circumstances has not occurred.” The family court found that
    petitioner “engage[d] in behavior designed to interfere with the [respondent’s] relationship with
    his children. Specifically, the text messages wherein the [petitioner] attempts to get the children