Karen's Cookie Carnival, Inc. v. West Virginia Lottery Commission ( 2022 )
[…] West Virginia Code § 29-22B-702(10) and 179 C.S.R. § 5-35. Upon our review, we determine that
    oral argument is unnecessary and that a memorandum decision affirming the circuit court’s order
    is appropriate. See W. Va. R. App. Proc. 21.
    Petitioner, which was under the same ownership and in the same location as Phillip Mann
    Realty, Inc. (“Mann Realty”), obtained a LVL license in 2002. In 2009 petitioner was issued a
    civil penalty warning letter for cashing patrons’ checks to be used in LVL terminals in violation
    of West Virginia Code § 29-22B-702(10), which provides, in relevant part:
    In addition to the general duties imposed on all licensees in § 29-22B-701 of this
    code, a limited video lottery retailer shall: . . . (10) Provide no access by a player to
    an automated teller machine (ATM) in the restricted access adult-only facility
    where video lottery games are played, accept no credit card or debit card from a
    player for the exchange or purchase of video lottery game credits or for an advance
    of coins or currency to be utilized by a player to play video lottery games, and
    extend no credit, in any manner, to a player so as to enable the player to play a
    video lottery game; . . . .
    In 2018, a former employee of petitioner reported that it was common practice for petitioner to
    1
    Petitioner is represented by Johnson W. Gabhart, and the Commission is represented by
    Patrick Morrisey and Cassandra L. Means.
    1