J.F. v. G.R. ( 2022 )
[…] Justice William R. Wooton
    Justice C. Haley Bunn
    DISSENTING:
    Justice Elizabeth D. Walker
    Walker, J., dissenting:
    While I agree that this case is technically moot because the PSO at issue expired by its own
    terms, I part ways with the majority as to its application of the Israel 1 factors. By determining
    that a technically moot case needs to satisfy all three Israel factors for the Court to consider it on
    appeal, the majority appears to contradict our precedent and limit the right to appeal protected by
    Israel. 2
    4
    West Virginia Code §§ 53-8-1 to -17 govern the issuance of PSOs.
    1
    Israel by Israel v. W. Virginia Secondary Sch. Activities Comm’n, 
    182 W. Va. 454
    , 
    388 S.E.2d 480
     (1989).
    2
    W.Va. Code § 58-5-1(a) (“A party to a civil action may appeal to the Supreme Court of
    Appeals from a final judgment of any circuit court or from an order of any circuit court constituting
    a final judgment . . . .”); Syl. Pt. 5 In re T.O., 
    238 W. Va. 455
    , 
    796 S.E.2d 564
    , 565 (2017) (“West
    (continued . . .)
    3
    In Israel the Court aimed to “temper[] the inflexibility of mootness jurisprudence” by