Camden-Clark Memorial Hospital Corporation v. Tuan Nguyen, M.D. , 807 S.E.2d 747 ( 2017 )
[…] respect to the care, services and conditions of Camden-Clark’s health care facilities.”
    There is no dispute that the Hospital is a health care entity12 and Physician is a health care
    from reporting instances of waste or wrongdoing that affect
    the quality of health care delivery in this state.
    (b) Consequently, the Legislature intends by enacting this
    article to protect patients by providing protections for those
    health care workers with whom the patient has the most direct
    contact.
    12
    See W.Va. Code § 16-39-3 (6) (“‘Health care entity’ includes a health care
    facility, such as a hospital, clinic, nursing facility or other provider of health care
    services.”) (emphasis added).
    12
    worker13 within the meaning of the Act. The Act provides that “[a]ny health care worker
    who believes that he or she has been retaliated or discriminated against” may file a civil
    action. 
    Id. § 16-39-6(a).