Patricia S. Reed, Comm. W.Va. Division of Motor Vehicles v. Joseph D. Pompeo , 810 S.E.2d 66 ( 2018 )
[…] that the arrest for DUI was lawful.14 To be lawful, the arrest must be supported by probable
    cause.15 As the United States Supreme Court has stated:
    This Court repeatedly has explained that “probable cause” to
    justify an arrest means facts and circumstances within the
    officer’s knowledge that are sufficient to warrant a prudent
    person, or one of reasonable caution, in believing, in the
    circumstances shown, that the suspect has committed, is
    committing, or is about to commit an offense.16
    14
    W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-2(f)(2), in pertinent part, requires the OAH to make
    specific findings as to: “whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for an offense
    involving driving under the influence of alcohol…or was lawfully taken into custody for
    the purpose of administering a secondary test.” See also Dale v. Ciccone, 
    233 W. Va. 652
    ,
    658-59, 
    760 S.E.2d 466
    , 472-73 (2014).
    15
    Ciccone, 233 W. Va. at 661, 760 S.E.2d at 475.
    16
    Michigan v. DeFillippo, 
    443 U.S. 31
    , 37 (1979) (citations omitted).
    12