Patricia S. Reed, Comm. W.Va. Division of Motor Vehicles v. Joseph D. Pompeo , 810 S.E.2d 66 ( 2018 )
[…] alcohol….”23, but also directs that a preliminary breath test “must be administered with a
    device and in a manner approved by the Department of Health for that purpose.”24 Though
    the statute requires immediacy in performing the test, it also requires compliance with the
    methods and standards approved by the Bureau for Public Health of the Department of
    Health. To that end, we have upheld the Bureau for Public Health’s legislative rule
    providing that “[t]he law enforcement officer shall prohibit the person from drinking
    23
    W. Va. Code § 17C-5-5 (2017), in full, states:
    When a law-enforcement officer has reason to believe a
    person has committed an offense prohibited by section two [§
    17C-5-2] of this article or by an ordinance of a municipality of
    this State which has the same elements as an offense described
    in said section two of this article, the law-enforcement officer
    may require such person to submit to a preliminary breath
    analysis for the purpose of determining such person’s blood
    alcohol content. Such breath analysis must be administered as
    soon as possible after the law-enforcement officer has a
    reasonable belief that the person has been driving while under
    the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs. Any
    preliminary breath analysis required under this section must be
    administered with a device and in a manner approved by the
    Department of Health for that purpose. The results of a
    preliminary breath analysis shall be used solely for the purpose
    of guiding the officer in deciding whether an arrest should be
    made. When a driver is arrested following a preliminary breath
    analysis, the tests as hereinafter provided in this article shall be
    administered in accordance with the provisions thereof.
    24
    Id.
    16
    alcohol or smoking for at least fifteen minutes before conducting the preliminary breath
    test.”25
    According to the DUI Information Sheet, the officers administered the
    preliminary breath test just ten minutes after they first had contact with Mr. Pompeo;