Patricia S. Reed, Comm. W.Va. Division of Motor Vehicles v. Joseph D. Pompeo , 810 S.E.2d 66 ( 2018 )
[…] characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
    exercise of discretion.”4
    In the event one of these standards is not present, a reviewing court is left
    with two options: affirm the order of the agency or remand the case for further
    proceedings.5 The circuit court’s reversal was premised on two of these standards—
    4
    Syl. Pt. 2, Shepherdstown Volunteer Fire Dep’t v. State ex rel. State of W. Va.
    Human Rights Comm’n, 
    172 W. Va. 627
    , 
    309 S.E.2d 342
     (1983) (quoting W. Va. Code §
    29A-5-4(g)).
    5
    W. Va. Code § 29A-5-4(g) (2017) provides:
    6
    “clearly wrong in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole
    record” and “arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion.”
    Accordingly, we address only those points in our analysis. This Court has also directed
    that reviewing courts should consider “credibility determinations by the finder of fact in