SER Southland Properties, LLC v. Hon. David R. Janes, Judge , 811 S.E.2d 273 ( 2018 )
[…] any time before a tax deed is issued.4 Thus, Southland argued, the failure to notify it of the
    hearing and to join it in the proceeding was a violation of its due process rights. Mr. Jones
    3
    The circuit court’s interpretation of West Virginia Code § 11A-3-59 in its final
    order granting summary judgment in favor of Mr. Jones is not before this Court for review.
    Our review is limited to Southland’s writ of prohibition in which it challenges the circuit
    court’s denial of its motion to intervene.
    4
    W. Va. Code § 11A-3-56 provides, in relevant part,
    “[a]fter the sale of any tax lien on any real estate pursuant to section
    forty-five [§ 11A-3-45] or forty-eight [§ 11A-3-48] of this article, the owner
    of or any other person who was entitled to pay the taxes on, any real estate
    for which a tax lien thereon was purchased by an individual, may redeem at
    any time before a tax deed is issued therefor. . . .”
    5
    argued that the issue was moot because the deeds had already been delivered in response
    to the circuit court’s August 10, 2017 order and Southland no longer had an interest in the
    property. Mr. Jones drew the circuit court’s attention to the fact that Southland had never