SER Southland Properties, LLC v. Hon. David R. Janes, Judge , 811 S.E.2d 273 ( 2018 )
[…] Prior to the changes made by the Legislature in 1994 the State actually
    “purchased” the property if not sold at the tax sale, and the title to the land
    passed to the State, essentially stripping the former owner of his or her
    interest at that point in the process. Because of due process problems
    inherent in such a scheme, now a sheriff is said to “certify” the property to
    the Auditor, but title still rests with the (soon-to-be former) owner until the
    deputy land commissioner conveys a deed at the end of the tax-sale process.
    W. Va. Code § 11A-3-8 (1994).
    26
    West Virginia Code § 11A-4-3 provides that “[n]o deed shall be set aside
    under the provisions of this section, except in the case of redemption . . . .” West
    Virginia Code § 11A-4-4 likewise provides that “[n]o deed shall be set aside under
    the provisions of this section until payment has been made or tendered to the
    purchaser, or his heirs or assigns, of the amount which would have been required
    for redemption . . . .”