SER Southland Properties, LLC v. Hon. David R. Janes, Judge , 811 S.E.2d 273 ( 2018 )
[…] Code § 11A-3-59 provides that a tax-sale purchaser’s right to the deed accrues at such time
    that the real estate described in the notice is not redeemed within the time frame specified
    in the notice.11 Here, Southland filed bankruptcy, which, due to the automatic stay,
    prevented Mr. Rollyson from issuing the deeds within the requisite thirty days.12 Because
    10
    Syl. Pt. 2, O’Daniels v. City of Charleston, 
    200 W. Va. 711
    , 
    490 S.E.2d 800
    (1997) (footnote added).
    11
    In relevant part, West Virginia Code § 11A-3-59 provides “[i]f the real estate
    described in the notice is not redeemed within the time specified therein . . . the deputy
    commissioner shall, upon the request of the purchaser, make and deliver to the person
    entitled thereto a quitclaim deed for such real estate . . . .”
    12
    W. Va. Code § 11A-3-59.
    10
    Mr. Rollyson declined to read into the statute a tolling of that thirty-day limitation for the
    bankruptcy proceedings, Mr. Jones was left with no option but to file an action to compel
    delivery of the deeds.