State of West Virginia v. Carter Perry King , 813 S.E.2d 26 ( 2018 )
[…] reviews the circuit court’s final order and ultimate disposition under an abuse of discretion
    11
    standard. We review challenges to findings of fact under a clearly erroneous standard;
    conclusions of law are reviewed de novo.” Syl. Pt. 4, Burgess v. Porterfield, 
    196 W. Va. 178
    , 469 S.E.3d 114 (1996). Applying these standards, we undertake review of the issues
    before us.
    III. Discussion
    The determinative issue in this case is whether the circuit court erred in
    denying the petitioner’s motion for a hearing pursuant to West Virginia Code § 27-6A-6.
    That statute provides:
    If a defendant who has been found to be not competent
    to stand trial believes that he or she can establish a defense of
    not guilty to the charges pending against him or her, other than
    the defense of not guilty by reason of mental illness, the
    defendant may request an opportunity to offer a defense thereto
    on the merits before the court which has criminal jurisdiction. If
    the defendant is unable to obtain legal counsel, the court of
    record shall appoint counsel for the defendant to assist him or
    her in supporting the request by affidavit or other evidence. If
    the court of record in its discretion grants such a request, the
    evidence of the defendant and of the state shall be heard by the
    court of record sitting without a jury. If after hearing such
    petition the court of record finds insufficient evidence to support
    a conviction, it shall dismiss the indictment and order the release
    of the defendant from criminal custody. The release order,
    however, may be stayed for ten days to allow civil commitment
    proceedings to be instituted by the prosecutor pursuant to article
    five [§ 27-5-1 et seq.] of this chapter: Provided, That a
    defendant committed to a mental health facility pursuant to
    subsection (f) or (h), section three [§ 27-6A-3] of this article
    shall be immediately released from the facility unless civilly
    committed.
    12
    The petitioner argues that while the circuit court’s 2008 order in which the
    court found him not competent to stand trial indicates a hearing was held in which his
    counsel and counsel for the State were present, there are not any other records, including a