State of West Virginia v. Carter Perry King , 813 S.E.2d 26 ( 2018 )
[…] a defense pursuant to W.V. Code §27-6A-6 at that time or within a reasonable time
    thereafter.” Based upon these findings, the circuit court concluded that it had discretion to
    grant the petitioner’s requested hearing to offer a defense and that he “was not entitled to
    offer a defense to the charges contained in the Indictment[.]”
    The problem with the circuit court basing its denial of the petitioner’s request
    for a hearing on the timeliness of the request is that there is absolutely nothing in the
    provisions of West Virginia Code § 27-6A-6 that provides, or even suggests, any specific
    time frame for when such a request must be filed. Rather, the statute only provides that such
    a request may not be made until “a defendant who has been been found to be not competent
    to stand trial believes that he or she can establish a defense of not guilty to the charges
    pending against him or her, other than the defense of not guilty by reason of mental illness[.]”
    
    Id. The reason
    for a lack of a definite time period in which to file a request for an
    opportunity to present a defense presumably is due to the Legislature’s implicit
    acknowledgment that defendants who are found not competent to stand trial may be subject