State of West Virginia v. Michael Keith Allman , 813 S.E.2d 36 ( 2018 )
[…] are not subject to appellate review.” Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Goodnight, 169 W.Va. 366, 
    287 S.E.2d 504
    (1982). Clearly, petitioner’s sentence was within statutory limits and petitioner
    5
    identifies no “impermissible factor” utilized by the circuit court. Despite the absence of
    constitutional magnitude as framed by petitioner, however, it is clear that he has raised an
    issue of statutory construction requiring this Court’s de novo review.
    Accordingly, we begin with an analysis of our escape statute. West Virginia
    Code § 61-5-10 (2000) provides:
    Whoever escapes or attempts to escape by any means
    from the custody of a county sheriff, the director of the regional
    jail authority, an authorized representative of said persons, a
    law-enforcement officer, probation officer, employee of the
    division of corrections, court bailiff, or from any institution,
    facility, or any alternative sentence confinement, by which he
    or she is lawfully confined, if the custody or confinement is by
    virtue of a charge or conviction for a felony, is guilty of a felony
    and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in a
    correctional facility for not more than five years; and if the
    custody or confinement is by virtue of a charge or conviction
    for a misdemeanor, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon
    conviction thereof, he or she shall be confined in a county or
    regional jail for not more than one year.
    (emphasis added).1 Petitioner argues that because he was ultimately convicted only of a
    misdemeanor, he cannot be guilty of having escaped from custody or confinement arising
    out of a felony. Respondent counters that the plain language of the statute provides that
    one can be guilty of felony escape if he or she escapes from custody or confinement arising
    from a “charge or conviction for a felony[.]” 
    Id. (emphasis added).
    Indisputably,
    petitioner was on home confinement as the result of a felony charge. Respondent urges
    1
    The federal escape statute is worded similarly, providing for a felony charge of