Clifford and Rachel Belcher v. Dynamic Energy, Inc., etc. , 813 S.E.2d 44 ( 2018 )
[…] (1995).
    Accord Syl. pt. 1, Appalachian Power Co. v. State Tax Dep’t of West Virginia, 
    195 W. Va. 573
    , 
    466 S.E.2d 424
    (1995) (“Interpreting a statute or an administrative rule or regulation
    presents a purely legal question subject to de novo review.”). In consideration of these
    standards, we proceed to consider the error assigned by Dynamic Energy.
    2. Refusal to dissolve preliminary injunction. During the underlying
    proceedings, the circuit court issued the subject preliminary injunction, upon the Plaintiffs’
    request, pursuant to W. Va. Code § 22-3-24, which provides, in pertinent part:
    21
    (b) Any operator[2] shall replace the water supply of an
    owner of interest in real property who obtains all or part of the
    owner’s supply of water for domestic, agricultural, industrial or
    other legitimate use from an underground or surface source
    where the supply has been affected by contamination,
    diminution or interruption proximately caused by the surface
    mining operation, unless waived by the owner.
    ....
    (d) The operator conducting the mining operation shall:
    (1) provide an emergency drinking water supply within twenty-
    four hours; (2) provide temporary water supply within seventy-
    two hours; (3) within thirty days begin activities to establish a
    permanent water supply or submit a proposal to the secretary
    outlining the measures and timetables to be utilized in
    establishing a permanent supply. The total time for providing a
    permanent water supply may not exceed two years. If the
    operator demonstrates that providing a permanent replacement
    water supply can not be completed within two years, the
    secretary may extend the time frame on case-by-case basis; and
    (4) pay all reasonable costs incurred by the owner in securing a
    water supply.
    (Footnote added). Specifically, by order entered December 2, 2014, the circuit court ruled
    as follows:
    WHEREFORE, based upon the foregoing, the Court is
    of the opinion to and hereby does GRANT Plaintiffs’ Motion
    for statutory injunctive relief for replacement water pursuant to
    the West Virginia Surface Coal Mining and Reclamation Act,
    West Virginia Code § 22-3-1, et seq. Furthermore, the Court
    ORDERS and DIRECTS as follows:
    2
    The term “operator” is defined as “any person who is granted or who should
    obtain a permit to engage in any activity covered by this article and any rule promulgated