Carlos D. Silveti v. Ohio Valley Nursing Home, Inc. , 813 S.E.2d 121 ( 2018 )
[…] practicable to the claimant’s residence.” Mr. Silveti did not contest the claims
    administrator’s decision to send him to an independent medical examination in Fairmont,
    as opposed to Parkersburg.
    3
    See W.Va. Code § 23-4-8 (c) – (e). We discuss this statute in greater
    detail in our analysis.
    3
    II.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    We are asked whether the Board erred by affirming a prior ruling by the
    Office of Judges and the claims administrator that Mr. Silveti would not be reimbursed
    for his meal expense. West Virginia Code § 23-5-15(c) [2005], provides our standard of
    review, in part, as follows:
    If the decision of the board represents an affirmation of
    a prior ruling by both the commission and the Office of
    Judges that was entered on the same issue in the same claim,
    the decision of the board may be reversed or modified by the
    Supreme Court of Appeals only if the decision is in clear
    violation of constitutional or statutory provision, is clearly the
    result of erroneous conclusions of law, or is based upon the
    board’s material misstatement or mischaracterization of
    particular components of the evidentiary record.
    Mr. Silveti argues that the Board’s decision is in clear violation of a statutory provision.
    To the extent this case requires us to interpret a statutory provision, our standard of
    review is de novo.4
    III.
    ANALYSIS
    This Court is asked whether the claims administrator was required under
    West Virginia Code § 23-4-8 to reimburse Mr.