Carlos D. Silveti v. Ohio Valley Nursing Home, Inc. , 813 S.E.2d 121 ( 2018 )
[…] review is de novo.4
    III.
    ANALYSIS
    This Court is asked whether the claims administrator was required under
    West Virginia Code § 23-4-8 to reimburse Mr. Silveti for a meal expense he incurred
    4
    Syl. Pt. 1, Appalachian Power Co. v. State Tax. Dep’t of W.Va., 
    195 W.Va. 573
    , 
    466 S.E.2d 424
     (1995) (“Interpreting a statute or an administrative rule or
    regulation presents a purely legal question subject to de novo review.”).
    4
    while attending his medical examination. West Virginia Code § 23-4-8 provides, in
    pertinent part, as follows:
    (a) The Insurance Commissioner, private carrier or
    self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, may . . . order
    a claimant of compensation for a personal injury . . . to appear
    for examination before a medical examiner or examiners
    selected by the Insurance Commissioner[.]
    ....
    (c) Where the claimant is . . . required to undergo a
    medical examination or examinations, pursuant to subsection
    (a) of this section, the party that . . . required the medical
    examination shall reimburse the claimant for . . . reasonable
    traveling expenses as set forth in subsection (e) of this section
    and other expenses in connection with the examination or
    examinations.
    (d) The claimant shall be reimbursed for reasonable
    traveling expenses as set forth in subsection (e) of this section
    incurred in connection with medical examinations,
    appointments and treatments, including appointments with the
    claimant’s authorized treating physician.
    (e) The claimant’s traveling expenses include, at a
    minimum, reimbursement for meals, lodging, and milage.
    Emphasis added. Mr. Silveti argues that the plain language of West Virginia Code § 23-
    4-8 requires that the claims administrator reimburse claimants for reasonable travel
    expenses, including meals, incurred in connection with an ordered medical examination,
    so long as the expenses are reasonable.
    By contrast, the employer contends that the claims administrator is not