Edward Reed v. Exel Logistics, Inc. , 815 S.E.2d 511 ( 2018 )
[…] from declaring an overpayment of the 156 days of benefits paid after that date. However,
    3
    in an order dated August 30, 2017, the Workers’ Compensation Board of Review reversed
    the Office of Judges and reinstated the claims examiner’s decisions regarding an
    overpayment.
    The claimant, Mr. Reed, now appeals the Board of Review’s overpayment
    decision.
    II.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    This case comes to this Court from an order of the Board of Review which
    reversed the decision of the Office of Judges. Our review is, therefore, guided by W.Va.
    Code § 23-5-15(d) [2005], which provides in part:
    (d) If the decision of the board effectively represents a reversal
    of a prior ruling of either the commission or the office of judges
    that was entered on the same issue in the same claim, the
    decision of the board may be reversed or modified by the
    supreme court of appeals only if the decision is in clear
    violation of constitutional or statutory provisions, [or] is
    clearly the result of erroneous conclusions of law, . . .
    Moreover, the Board of Review’s decision involved the interpretation of
    workers’ compensation statutes pertaining whether an “overpayment” of temporary total
    disability benefits has occurred. In Syllabus Point 1 of Appalachian Power Company v.
    State Tax Department,