Edward Reed v. Exel Logistics, Inc. , 815 S.E.2d 511 ( 2018 )
[…] temporary total disability benefits to the claimant beginning upon his injury in June 2013,
    and properly suspended those benefits in November 2015 when the claimant’s physician
    concluded that the claimant had reached his MMI. The question we must resolve is
    whether, under the workers’ compensation laws, the 156 days of benefits that the claims
    examiner paid to the claimant beyond the 104-week limit legally constitutes an
    “overpayment” under the law. As we discuss below, we find that it does not.
    West Virginia Code § 23-4-1c(h) [2009] governs the overpayment of
    temporary total disability benefits. The statute establishes that an overpayment occurs
    when two things occur: “an employer files a timely objection” to an order “denying an
    application for modification with respect to temporary total disability benefits;” and an
    adversarial proceeding results in an order finding “that the claimant was not entitled to
    receive such temporary total disability benefits.” Id. Stated another way, an overpayment
    exists only when an employer has “applied for modification of a temporary total disability