Edward Reed v. Exel Logistics, Inc. , 815 S.E.2d 511 ( 2018 )
[…] return to the workforce. The claimant asserts that the claims examiner’s declaration of an
    6
    overpayment clearly violated West Virginia’s workers’ compensation laws. We agree with
    the claimant.2
    We begin with the relevant workers’ compensation laws. When an employee
    is injured in the course of and as a result of his or her employment, and “the injury causes
    temporary total disability, the employee shall receive during the continuance of the
    disability a maximum weekly benefit” based upon a percentage of the employee’s wages.
    W.Va. Code § 23-4-6(b) [2005]. However, the payment of those temporary total disability
    benefits “is limited as follows: . . . [the] aggregate award for a single injury for which an
    award of temporary total disability benefits is made . . . shall be for a period not exceeding
    one hundred four weeks. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subdivision to the
    contrary, no person may receive temporary total disability benefits under an award for a
    single injury for a period exceeding one hundred four weeks[.]” W.Va. Code § 23-4-6(c).
    The workers’ compensation laws require a claims examiner for an
    employer’s insurer to terminate temporary total disability benefits when the claimant
    reaches his or her MMI. The law provides that a claims examiner “shall enter a notice