SER Margaret L. Workman v. Mitch Carmichael, as President of the Senate , 819 S.E.2d 251 ( 2018 )
[…] administrative rules for the effective management of the judicial system, that “have the
    force and effect of statutory law and operate to supersede any law that is in conflict with
    them.” Syl. pt. 1, in part, Stern Brothers, Inc. v. McClure, 
    160 W.Va. 567
    , 
    236 S.E.2d 222
     (1977). This authority is found in Article VIII, § 3 of the Constitution of West
    Virginia. We will address the relevant text of both provisions separately.29
    To begin, we will look at the Rule-Making Clause of Section 3. The relevant text
    of the Rule-Making Clause of Section 3 provides as follows:
    The court shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and
    proceedings, civil and criminal, for all of the courts of the state relating to
    writs, warrants, process, practice and procedure, which shall have the force
    and effect of law.
    Section 3 unquestionably provides this Court with the sole constitutional authority to
    promulgate rules for the judicial system, and demands that those rules have the force of
    law. See Syl. pt. 5, State v. Wallace, 
    205 W. Va. 155
    , 
    517 S.E.2d 20
     (1999) (“The West