SER Margaret L. Workman v. Mitch Carmichael, as President of the Senate , 819 S.E.2d 251 ( 2018 )
[…] ignore the plain mandates thereof.” State ex rel. Bagley v. Blankenship, 
    161 W.Va. 630
    ,
    643, 
    246 S.E.2d 99
    , 107 (1978).
    It is axiomatic that “in every case involving the application or interpretation of a
    constitutional provision, analysis must begin with the language of the constitutional
    provision itself.” State ex rel. Mountaineer Park, Inc. v. Polan, 
    190 W.Va. 276
    , 283, 
    438 S.E.2d 308
    , 315 (1993). The framework for impeaching and removing an officer of the
    state is set out under Article IV, § 9 of the Constitution of West Virginia. The full text of
    Section 9 provides as follows:
    Any officer of the state may be impeached for maladministration,
    corruption, incompetency, gross immorality, neglect of duty, or any high
    crime or misdemeanor. The House of Delegates shall have the sole power
    of impeachment. The Senate shall have the sole power to try impeachments
    and no person shall be convicted without the concurrence of two thirds of
    the members elected thereto. When sitting as a court of impeachment, the
    president of the supreme court of appeals, or, if from any cause it be
    improper for him to act, then any other judge of that court,14 to be
    designated by it, shall preside; and the senators shall be on oath or
    affirmation, to do justice according to law and evidence. Judgment in cases
    of impeachment shall not extend further than to removal from office, and
    disqualification to hold any office of honor, trust or profit, under the state;
    but the party convicted shall be liable to indictment, trial judgment, and
    punishment according to law. The Senate may sit during the recess of the
    Legislature, for the trial of impeachments.
    14
    “Prior to the Judicial Reorganization Amendment [of 1974], the Justices of the Court
    were referred to as ‘Judges’ and the Chief Justice was referred to as ‘President.’” State v.
    McKinley, 
    234 W. Va. 143
    , 150 n.3, 
    764 S.E.2d 303
    , 310 n.3 (2014).
    11