SER Margaret L. Workman v. Mitch Carmichael, as President of the Senate , 819 S.E.2d 251 ( 2018 )
[…] regulated exclusively by this Court pursuant to Article VIII, § 3 and § 8 of the West
    Virginia Constitution. Consequently, W.Va. Code § 51-9-10, in its entirety, is
    unconstitutional and unenforceable.36
    35
    It is not relevant that the administrative order was entered several years after the
    Petitioner’s authorized payments. The statute was void at the time in which the
    Respondents sought to impeach her.
    36
    We summarily dispense with the Articles of Impeachment’s reference to the Salary
    Clause of Article VIII, § 7 as a source of legislative authority for regulating payments to
    senior-status judges. This clause does not provide such authority. The Salary Clause
    provides as follows:
    Justices, judges and magistrates shall receive the salaries fixed by law,
    which shall be paid entirely out of the state treasury, and which may be
    increased but shall not be diminished during their term of office, and they
    shall receive expenses as provided by law. The salary of a circuit judge
    shall also not be diminished during his term of office by virtue of the
    52
    In light of our holding, the Petitioner did not overpay any senior-status judge as
    alleged in Article IV and Article VI of the Articles of Impeachment, therefore the
    Respondents are prohibited from further prosecution of the Petitioner under those
    Articles.
    C.
    The Supreme Court has Exclusive Jurisdiction to Determine whether a Judicial
    Officer’s Conduct Violates a Canon of the Code of Judicial Conduct
    The Petitioner next contends that Article XIV of the Impeachment Articles is
    invalid because it is based upon alleged violations of the West Virginia Code of Judicial
    Conduct, which, she contends, is constitutionally regulated by the Supreme Court.37 To
    statutory courts of record of limited jurisdiction of his circuit becoming a
    part of such circuit as provided in section five of this article.
    It is clear from the plain text of the Salary Clause that it only applies to salaries of judges
    “during their term of office.” See Syl. pt. 1, State ex rel. Trent v. Sims, 
    138 W.Va. 244
    , 
    77 S.E.2d 122