SER Margaret L. Workman v. Mitch Carmichael, as President of the Senate , 819 S.E.2d 251 ( 2018 )
[…] jurisdiction of this Court.16 The authority for this proposition is contained in the Law and
    Evidence Clause found in Section 9, which states: “the senators shall … do justice
    according to law and evidence.” The Law and Evidence Clause of Section 9 uses the
    word “shall” in requiring the Court of Impeachment to follow the law. We have
    15
    The Constitution of West Virginia grants authority to the Legislature to provide
    appellate jurisdiction to this Court for areas of law that are not set out in the constitution.
    See W.Va. Const. Art. VIII, § 3 ([The Supreme Court] “shall have such other appellate
    jurisdiction, in both civil and criminal cases, as may be prescribed by law.”).
    16
    Article VIII, § 3 of the Constitution of West Virginia provides that “[t]he supreme
    court of appeals shall have original jurisdiction of proceedings in habeas corpus,
    mandamus, prohibition and certiorari.”
    12
    recognized that “[t]he word ‘shall,’ ... should be afforded a mandatory connotation[,] and
    when used in constitutions and statutes, [it] leaves no way open for the substitution of
    discretion.” Silveti v. Ohio Valley Nursing Home, Inc., 
    240 W. Va. 468
    ,