SER Margaret L. Workman v. Mitch Carmichael, as President of the Senate , 819 S.E.2d 251 ( 2018 )
[…] the circuit court exceeded its jurisdiction, because the Journals are a
    protected legislative function under the Constitution of West Virginia.
    The Constitution of West Virginia vests the State's legislative power in a
    Senate and a House of Delegates. W.Va. Const., Art. VI, § 1. Each house of
    the Legislature is charged with determining its own internal rules for its
    proceedings and with choosing its own officers. W.Va. Const., Art. VI, §
    24.
    The Constitution mandates that each house must keep and publish a
    “journal of its proceedings.” Article VI, Section 41 states:
    Each house shall keep a journal of its proceedings, and cause
    the same to be published from time to time, and all bills and
    joint resolutions shall be described therein, as well by their
    title as their number, and the yeas and nays on any question,
    if called for by one tenth of those present shall be entered on
    the journal.
    A variation of this mandate has been in our Constitution since the founding
    of our State in 1863. The founding fathers indicated during the
    constitutional convention that there are two goals underlying this provision: