SER Margaret L. Workman v. Mitch Carmichael, as President of the Senate , 819 S.E.2d 251 ( 2018 )
[…] of impropriety.
    39
    Canon II states the following:
    A judge shall perform the duties of judicial office impartially, competently,
    and diligently.
    40
    We will note that Article IV and Article VI of the Articles of Impeachment also
    contained allegations that Canon I and Canon II were violated.
    55
    magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for any violation thereof [.]’” Syl. pt. 5,
    Committee on Legal Ethics v. Karl, 
    192 W.Va. 23
    , 
    449 S.E.2d 277
     (1994). The relevant
    text of Section 8 provides as follows:
    Under its inherent rule-making power, which is hereby declared, the
    supreme court of appeals shall, from time to time, prescribe, adopt,
    promulgate and amend rules prescribing a judicial code of ethics, and a
    code of regulations and standards of conduct and performances for justices,
    judges and magistrates, along with sanctions and penalties for any violation
    thereof, and the supreme court of appeals is authorized to censure or
    temporarily suspend any justice, judge or magistrate having the judicial
    power of the state, including one of its own members, for any violation of
    any such code of ethics, code of regulations and standards, or to retire any
    such justice, judge or magistrate who is eligible for retirement under the
    West Virginia judges' retirement system (or any successor or substituted
    retirement system for justices, judges and magistrates of this state) and
    who, because of advancing years and attendant physical or mental
    incapacity, should not, in the opinion of the supreme court of appeals,
    continue to serve as a justice, judge or magistrate.
    ***
    When rules herein authorized are prescribed, adopted and promulgated,
    they shall supersede all laws and parts of laws in conflict therewith, and
    such laws shall be and become of no further force or effect to the extent of
    such conflict.
    This Court’s express constitutional authority to adopt rules of judicial conduct and
    discipline is obvious from the language of Section 8. Pursuant to this express authority,
    we have adopted the Code of Judicial Conduct and the Rules of Judicial Disciplinary
    Procedure.