SER Margaret L. Workman v. Mitch Carmichael, as President of the Senate , 819 S.E.2d 251 ( 2018 )
[…] jurisdiction[.]” Syl. pt. 1, in part, Crawford v. Taylor, 
    138 W.Va. 207
    , 
    75 S.E.2d 370
    (1953) (emphasis added). “The writ [of prohibition] lies as a matter of right whenever the
    inferior court (a) has not jurisdiction or (b) has jurisdiction but exceeds its legitimate
    powers and it matters not if the aggrieved party has some other remedy adequate or
    inadequate.” State ex rel. Nelson v. Frye, 
    221 W. Va. 391
    , 394, 
    655 S.E.2d 137
    , 140
    (2007) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). See 
    W. Va. Code § 53-1-1
     (1923)
    (“The writ of prohibition shall lie as a matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse
    of power, when the inferior court has not jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy,
    or, having such jurisdiction, exceeds its legitimate powers.”).
    In syllabus point 4 of State ex rel. Hoover v. Berger, 
    199 W.Va. 12
    , 
    483 S.E.2d 12
    (1996), we set forth the following guideline for issuance of a writ of prohibition that does
    not involve lack of jurisdiction: