SER Margaret L. Workman v. Mitch Carmichael, as President of the Senate , 819 S.E.2d 251 ( 2018 )
[…] Code § 51-2-13, W.Va. Const. Art. VIII, § 7, an
    administrative order of the Supreme Court and Canon I and II of the West Virginia Code
    of Judicial Conduct. The Articles also allege that the overpayments “potentially” violate
    two criminal statutes: W.Va. Code § 61-3-22 (falsification of accounts) and W.Va. Code
    § 61-3-24 (obtaining money by false pretenses).32 The viability of all of the alleged
    violations in the two Articles hinge upon whether the Petitioner overpaid senior-status
    judges. The determination of overpayment is controlled by W.Va. Code § 51-9-10, which
    limits the payment to senior-status judges. The full text of W.Va. Code § 51-9-10
    provides as follows:
    The West Virginia supreme court of appeals is authorized and empowered
    to create a panel of senior judges to utilize the talent and experience of
    former circuit court judges and supreme court justices of this state. The
    supreme court of appeals shall promulgate rules providing for said judges
    and justices to be assigned duties as needed and as feasible toward the
    objective of reducing caseloads and providing speedier trials to litigants
    throughout the state: Provided, That reasonable payment shall be made to
    said judges and justices on a per diem basis: Provided, however, That the
    32
    We must note that “potentially” violating a criminal statute is not wrongful
    impeachable conduct. Therefore the language in the Articles of Impeachment that state
    that W.Va. Code § 61-3-22 and W.Va. Code § 61-3-24 were “potentially” violated are
    meaningless allegations.