SER Margaret L. Workman v. Mitch Carmichael, as President of the Senate , 819 S.E.2d 251 ( 2018 )
[…] concerning special judges.” State ex rel. Crabtree v. Hash, 
    180 W. Va. 425
    , 427, 
    376 S.E.2d 631
    , 633 (1988). This authority is evident in W.Va. Code § 51-9-10 which, as
    noted, was enacted in 1949. We have observed as a general matter that “[t]he 1974
    Judicial Reorganization Amendment to our State Constitution also recognized that
    previously enacted laws repugnant to it were voided.” Carey v. Dostert, 
    170 W. Va. 334
    ,
    336, 
    294 S.E.2d 137
    , 139 (1982). See W.Va. Const. Art. VIII, § 13 (“Except as otherwise
    provided in this article, such parts of the common law, and of the laws of this state as are
    in force on the effective date of this article and are not repugnant thereto, shall be and
    continue the law of this state until altered or repealed by the Legislature.”) (emphasis
    added). West Virginia Code § 51-9-10, in its entirety, is repugnant to Article VIII, § 3
    and § 8. The statute seeks to control a function of the judicial system, appointing senior-
    status judges for temporary service, when Article VIII, § 8 has expressly given that
    51