SER Katie Franklin v. Hon. R. Craig Tatterson, Judge , 821 S.E.2d 330 ( 2018 )
[…] On March 14, 2018, the State filed a petition for a writ of prohibition to
    prohibit the circuit court from enforcing its order suppressing all evidence of text messages
    3
    (emphasis added).
    4
    
    596 F.3d 852
    (D.C. Cir. 2010).
    5
    (emphasis added).
    8
    between Ms. Brown and Hartley Oil’s accountant. After Ms. Brown filed a response, this
    Court issued a rule to show cause by corrected order entered May 9, 2018.
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    The general standard for issuance of a writ of prohibition is set forth in West
    Virginia Code § 53-1-1 (2016), which states that “[t]he writ of prohibition shall lie as a
    matter of right in all cases of usurpation and abuse of power, when the inferior court has
    not [sic] jurisdiction of the subject matter in controversy, or, having such jurisdiction,
    exceeds its legitimate powers.” This Court has held that “[p]rohibition lies only to restrain
    inferior courts from proceeding in causes over which they have no jurisdiction, or, in
    which, having jurisdiction, they are exceeding their legitimate powers and may not be used