Sierra Club v. Public Service Commission of West Virginia , 241 W. Va. 600 ( 2019 )
[…] Sierra Club notes that the PSC is charged
    by the Legislature with regulating traditional utilities, and in doing so with “[e]nsur[ing]
    that rates and charges for utility services are just, reasonable, applied without unjust
    discrimination or preference, . . . and based primarily on the costs of providing these
    services[.]” W.Va. Code § 24-1-1(a)(4) [2015].14 In this case, Sierra Club notes that the
    PSC allowed Mon Power to “pass through” to retail customers the fee it pays AmBit
    without making any of the specific findings listed in West Virginia Code § 24-1-1(a)(4).
    See also, W.Va. Code § 24-2-2(a) [2018] (“The commission may
    14
    investigate all rates . . . of public utilities. . . . The commission may change any intrastate
    rate, charge or toll which is unjust or unreasonable. . . . But in no case may the rate, toll,
    or charge be more than the service is reasonably worth, considering the cost of the
    service.”).
    17
    The PSC never made findings that the fee resulted in electricity rates for retail customers
    that were just, reasonable, non-discriminatory, or based on the costs of providing services.
    Instead, the PSC approved the contract modifications based upon its PURPA-