Sierra Club v. Public Service Commission of West Virginia , 241 W. Va. 600 ( 2019 )
[…] Congress provided the
    following guidelines for the rates that traditional utilities would be required to pay:
    [I]n requiring any electric utility to offer to purchase electric
    energy from any qualifying cogeneration facility or qualifying
    small power production facility, the rates for such purchase—
    (1) shall be just and reasonable to the electric consumers of the
    electric utility and in the public interest, and
    (2) shall not discriminate against qualifying cogenerators or
    qualifying small power producers.
    16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b).
    Furthermore, Congress indicated that FERC could not require a traditional
    electric utility to pay a qualifying facility a fee that “exceeds the incremental cost to the
    electric utility of alternative electric energy.” 
    Id. Congress defined
    “incremental cost” in
    this way:
    [T]he term “incremental cost of alternative electric energy”
    means, with respect to electric energy purchased from a
    5
    When Congress enacted PURPA, the requirements pertaining to qualifying