State of West Virginia v. Elbyheine Bond ( 2020 )
[…] by oral argument. Upon consideration of the standard of review, the briefs, and the record
    presented, the Court finds no substantial question of law and no prejudicial error. For these reasons,
    a memorandum decision affirming the order of the circuit court is appropriate under Rule 21 of
    the Rules of Appellate Procedure.
    In September of 2018, petitioner was indicted by a Fayette County Grand Jury on seven
    felony counts: (1) conspiracy to deliver methamphetamine,2 in violation of West Virginia Code §
    1
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-408(a) provides:
    (a) Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this chapter may
    be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized, fined an amount
    up to twice that otherwise authorized, or both. When a term of imprisonment is
    doubled under section 406, such term of imprisonment shall not be further increased
    for such offense under this subsection (a), even though such term of imprisonment
    is for a second or subsequent offense.
    2
    Petitioner’s alleged co-conspirator was his then-girlfriend, who was also named in the
    indictment.
    1
    61-10-31; (2) delivery of a controlled substance (methamphetamine), in violation of West Virginia