State of West Virginia v. Elbyheine Bond ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, outside the context of
    petitioner’s constitutional arguments, his sentence is not reviewable by this Court. See State v.
    Slater, 
    222 W. Va. 499
    , 507, 
    665 S.E.2d 674
    , 682 (2008) (finding that petitioner’s sentence is not
    subject to appellate review “because the sentence imposed for each conviction is within the
    statutory limit and [petitioner] has identified no impermissible factor upon which his sentence is
    based.”).
    Here, petitioner argues that his sentence violates the principle of proportionality as set forth
    in Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution: “Penalties shall be proportioned to the
    character and degree of the offence.” We have instructed that “[w]hile our constitutional
    proportionality standards theoretically can apply to any criminal sentence, they are basically
    applicable to those sentences where there is either no fixed maximum set by statute or where there
    is a life recidivist sentence.” Syl.