State of West Virginia v. David B. ( 2020 )
[…] jury:
    Sexual [A]ssault in the [S]econd [D]egree is committed when any person engages
    in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person without the consent of
    the other person and the lack of consent results from forcible compulsion.2
    ....
    Lack of consent results from forcible compulsion or incapacity to consent and a
    person is deemed incapable to consent when such person is [1] less than sixteen
    years old; or [2] mentally defective, or [3] mentally incapacitated, or [4] physically
    helpless.3
    2
    See 
    W. Va. Code § 61
    -8B-4(a)(1).
    3
    West Virginia Code § 61-8B-2 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) Whether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense defined in
    this article that the sexual act was committed without the consent of the victim.
    (b) Lack of consent results from:
    (1) Forcible compulsion; [or]
    (2) Incapacity to consent[.]
    2
    Forcible compulsion means [a] physical force that overcomes such earnest
    resistance as might reasonably be expected under the circumstances; or [b] threat
    or intimidation, express or implied, placing a person in fear of immediate death or