State of West Virginia v. Nicholas Heaton ( 2020 )
[…] report to his probation officer, as the record reflects that petitioner reported to his probation officer
    upon returning home from his camping trip.
    We disagree. This Court has long recognized that “[p]robation is a matter of grace and not
    a matter of right.” Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Rose, 
    156 W. Va. 342
    , 
    192 S.E.2d 884
    (1972). Here, regardless
    of any determination of whether or not petitioner “absconded supervision,” the circuit court was
    within its discretion, pursuant to West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(c), to revoke petitioner’s
    probations for the violations described herein. West Virginia Code § 62-12-10(c) provides, in
    pertinent part, that “. . . a judge may otherwise depart from the sentence limitations set forth in
    subdivision (2), subsection (a) of this section upon making specific written findings of fact
    supporting the basis for the departure.”
    The circuit court’s revocation of petitioner’s probation is supported by testimony from the
    final revocation hearing, including direct admissions from petitioner that he knowingly violated
    express terms of his probation. In its amended order revoking petitioner’s probation, the court