State of West Virginia v. Phillip J. Wilson, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] modify the prohibition against residing or exercising visitation with his children upon a showing
    that a modification is in the children’s best interests. The record does not reflect that petitioner
    filed such a petition.
    3
    Code § 61-8B-5, against a minor; signed both the terms and conditions of supervised release and
    the probation terms; and became subject to “all conditions set forth” pursuant to the circuit court’s
    sentencing order.
    As the State notes, the supervised release statute, West Virginia Code § 62-12-26, provides,
    in pertinent part, that “[a] defendant sentenced to a period of supervised release shall be subject to
    any or all of the conditions applicable to a person placed upon probation pursuant to the provisions
    of [West Virginia Code] § 62-12-9.” Id. § 62-12-26(f). Petitioner resists the circuit court’s
    authority to impose probation terms as part of his supervised release pursuant to West Virginia
    Code § 61-12-26(f) by arguing that the supervised release statute itself does not prohibit him from