State of West Virginia v. Phillip J. Wilson, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] Tex B.S., 
    236 W. Va. 261
    , 
    778 S.E.2d 710
     (2015). Rule 35(a) provides, in
    pertinent part, that “[t]he court may correct an illegal sentence at any time[.]”
    On appeal, petitioner argues that the terms and conditions of his supervised release are
    illegal to the extent that they prevent him from residing with or engaging in activities with his own
    children, none of whom were the victim of his offense. 5 The State counters that petitioner is
    prohibited from residing or exercising visitation with his minor children pursuant to West Virginia
    Code § 62-12-9(a)(4), which provides, in pertinent part, that:
    [r]elease on probation is conditioned upon the following:
    ....
    (4) That in every case in which the probationer has been convicted of an offense
    defined in . . . article eight-b . . . of [Chapter 61 of the West Virginia Code] against
    a child, the probationer may not live in the same residence as any minor child, nor
    exercise visitation with any minor child . . .: Provided, That the probationer may
    petition the court of the circuit in which he or she was convicted for a modification
    of this term and condition of his or her probation and the burden rests upon the
    probationer to demonstrate that a modification is in the best interest of the child. 6
    Here, petitioner pled guilty to third-degree sexual assault, an offense pursuant to West Virginia
    5
    To the extent that petitioner’s argument could be interpreted to include a challenge of the