Stacy J. v. Christapher H. ( 2021 )
[…] on appeal.” In State v. Honaker, 
    193 W. Va. 51
    , 56 n.4, 
    454 S.E.2d 96
    , 101 n.4 (1994), we stated
    that we must “take as non[-]existing all facts that do not appear in the [appendix] record and will
    ignore those issues where the missing record is needed to give factual support to the claim.” Here,
    we find that the absence of a recording or a transcript of the final hearing limits our review of
    petitioner’s assignments of error.
    Petitioner challenges three of the family court’s equitable distribution rulings. West
    Virginia Code § 48-7-101 generally provides that “the court shall divide the marital property of
    the parties equally between the parties.” In Syllabus Point 3 of Mulugeta v. Misailidis, 
    239 W. Va. 404
    , 
    801 S.E.2d 282
     (2017), we held that:
    “‘[e]quitable distribution . . . is a three-step process. The first step is to classify the
    parties’ property as marital or nonmarital.