State of West Virginia v. Evan Lee Hersman ( 2021 )
[…] conspiracy twice in a case where the first-degree murder charge was based on a felony murder
    theory.
    The charges remaining for the jury’s consideration were one count of first-degree murder,
    one count of first-degree robbery, and one count of conspiracy to commit a felony. Following
    deliberations, the jury acquitted petitioner and Mr. Miller of first-degree murder, but found them
    guilty of first-degree robbery and conspiracy to commit a felony. The jury acquitted Ms. Davis of
    5
    West Virginia Code § 61-2-12(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who
    commits or attempts to commit robbery by: . . . (2) us[ing] the threat of deadly force by the
    presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the first degree.”
    6
    While petitioner’s Lizemores residence is in Clay County, Mr. Stevens’s home in Big
    Bend is in Calhoun County.
    7
    During his testimony, Cpl. Robert R. Cervera of the West Virginia State Police stated that,