In re K.B. and N.U. ( 2021 )
[…] petitioner cites to no authority mandating that a circuit court require a voluntary relinquishment
    of custodial rights be reduced to writing or otherwise require that a hearing be completed to
    permit a parent voluntarily relinquishing custodial rights to testify to the absence of fraud or
    duress. Instead, petitioner relies on authority governing the voluntary relinquishment of parental
    rights, while ignoring the fact that she benefitted from the circuit court accepting her
    relinquishment because she was allowed to retain her parental rights.
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-607 provides that “[a]n agreement of a natural parent in
    termination of parental rights is valid if made by a duly acknowledged writing, and entered into
    under circumstances free from duress and fraud.” (Emphasis added). Further, this Court has
    acknowledged that “[West Virginia Code § 49-4-607] permits a parent to voluntarily relinquish
    his/her parental rights. Such voluntary relinquishment is valid pursuant to [West Virginia Code §