State of West Virginia v. Adonne A. Horton ( 2023 )
[…] endangerment involving a firearm in 2003.
    1
    West Virginia Code § 61-11-18, also known as the recidivist statute, has been
    amended three times since 2020 with the latest version becoming effective on June 9, 2022.
    Prior to June 5, 2020, the 2000 version of the statute was in effect. At issue herein are the
    2000 and 2020 versions of the statute. For clarification purposes, we will refer to the
    effective date of the statute when discussing specific statutory language.
    2
    West Virginia Code § 61-5-17(f) (2014), which was in effect when the petitioner
    committed this offense, provided:
    A person who intentionally flees or attempts to flee in a
    vehicle from a law-enforcement officer, probation officer or
    parole officer acting in his or her official capacity after the
    officer has given a clear visual or audible signal directing the
    person to stop, and who operates the vehicle in a manner
    showing a reckless indifference to the safety of others, is guilty
    of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less
    than $1,000 nor more than $2,000 and shall be imprisoned in a
    state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five
    years.
    This statute was amended in 2019 and again in 2020, but this subsection was not
    altered.
    1
    In this appeal, the petitioner contends that the circuit court erroneously
    applied the 2020 version of West Virginia Code § 61-11-18, rather than the 2000 version