State of West Virginia v. Adonne A. Horton ( 2023 )
[…] of the statute, in violation of the ex post facto clauses of the West Virginia and United
    States Constitutions 3 and West Virginia Code § 2-2-8 (1923). 4 He also argues that his
    sentence is unconstitutionally disproportionate to the crimes he has committed, particularly
    his triggering offense. Having carefully considered the parties’ briefs and oral arguments,
    the submitted record, and the pertinent authorities, we affirm the circuit court’s sentencing
    order for the reasons set forth below.
    3
    Article III, Section 4 of the West Virginia Constitution provides: “No bill of
    attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract shall be passed.”
    The same provision is found in Article I, Section 10, clause 1 of the United States
    Constitution, which reads as follows: “No State shall ... pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post
    facto law, or law impairing the Obligation of Contracts[.]”
    4
    West Virginia Code § 2-2-8 provides: