State of West Virginia v. Adonne A. Horton ( 2023 )
[…] enumerated a list of qualifying offenses for a recidivist sentence, which included the
    petitioner’s triggering offense and his prior crimes. 5         The amended statute also
    5
    West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(a) (2020) provided, in pertinent part:
    For purposes of this section, “qualifying offense” means
    any offenses or an attempt or conspiracy to commit any of the
    offenses in the following provisions of this code:
    3
    implemented a twenty-year look back provision regarding previous convictions. See 
    W. Va. Code § 61-11-18
    (d) (2020) (“[A]n offense which would otherwise constitute a
    qualifying offense for purposes of this subsection and subsection (b) of this section shall
    not be considered if more than 20 years have elapsed between that offense and the conduct
    underlying the current charge.”).
    Subsequently, the petitioner reached an agreement with the State whereby he
    waived his right to a jury trial on the recidivist charge and admitted that he was the same
    person listed in the recidivist information who had been convicted of malicious assault and