State of West Virginia v. Adonne A. Horton ( 2023 )
[…] order for the reasons set forth below.
    3
    Article III, Section 4 of the West Virginia Constitution provides: “No bill of
    attainder, ex post facto law, or law impairing the obligation of a contract shall be passed.”
    The same provision is found in Article I, Section 10, clause 1 of the United States
    Constitution, which reads as follows: “No State shall ... pass any Bill of Attainder, ex post
    facto law, or law impairing the Obligation of Contracts[.]”
    4
    West Virginia Code § 2-2-8 provides:
    The repeal of a law, or its expiration by virtue of any
    provision contained therein, shall not affect any offense
    committed, or penalty or punishment incurred, before the
    repeal took effect, or the law expired, save only that the
    proceedings thereafter had shall conform as far as practicable
    to the laws in force at the time such proceedings take place,
    unless otherwise specially provided; and that if any penalty or
    punishment be mitigated by the new law, such new law may,
    with the consent of the party affected thereby, be applied to any
    judgment pronounced after it has taken effect.
    2
    I. Facts and Procedural Background
    The petitioner was indicted by a Marion County grand jury on October 2,
    2017, on one count of fleeing in a vehicle with reckless disregard. According to the