State of West Virginia v. Adonne A. Horton ( 2023 )
[…] statute through the 2020 amendments, the penalty to be imposed following a third felony
    conviction—life in prison—remained the same.
    The petitioner was not disadvantaged by the circuit court’s finding that the
    offenses he committed are among those enumerated in the 2020 statute as crimes that
    “qualify” a person to receive a recidivist sentence because the 2000 version also provided
    for the imposition of a life sentence for a person convicted of the three specific offenses
    committed by the petitioner. West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c) (2000) provided: “When
    it is determined, as provided in section nineteen of this article, that such person shall have
    been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in
    a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility
    for life.” As this Court observed in State v. Norwood, 
    242 W. Va. 149
    , 
    832 S.E.2d 75
    (2019),
    [t]he sentencing provisions of our recidivist statute,
    contained in West Virginia Code § 61-11-18 (2000) are “free
    from ambiguity [and] its plain meaning is to be accepted and