State of West Virginia v. Joshua Shaine Moore ( 2020 )
[…] Louk, 169 W.Va. 24, 
    285 S.E.2d 432
           (1981) [,overruled on other grounds, State v. Jenkins, 191 W.Va. 87, 
    443 S.E.2d 244
    (1994) ].” Syllabus Point 1, State v. Neider, 170 W.Va. 662, 
    295 S.E.2d 902
           (1982).’ Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Wright, 200 W.Va. 549, 
    490 S.E.2d 636
    (1997).”
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(c), the simple possession statute, does not meet this test
    because it is not impossible to commit the greater offense of transporting a controlled substance in
    to the State, West Virginia Code § 60A-4-409(a), without first having committed the lesser offense
    of simple possession. West Virginia Code § 60A-4-409(a) provides, in pertinent part, that “it is
    unlawful for any person to transport or cause to be transported into this state a controlled substance
    with the intent to deliver the same . . . .” Thus, it is not necessary to possess a controlled substance
    to “cause [it] to be transported into this state.” 
    Id. Put another
    way, it is possible “to transport or
    cause to be transported into this state a controlled substance with the intent to deliver the same,”