State of West Virginia v. Joshua Shaine Moore ( 2020 )
[…] was properly instructed is a question of law, and the review is de novo.’ Syl. pt. 1, State v.
    Hinkle, 200 W.Va. 280, 
    489 S.E.2d 257
    (1996).” Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Shingleton, 
    222 W. Va. 647
    ,
    
    671 S.E.2d 478
    (2008).
    We find no error. Petitioner’s argument misapprehends the test for determining whether a
    particular offense constitutes a lesser-included offense of a greater offense. As we explained in
    syllabus point 4 of State v. Bell, 
    211 W. Va. 308
    , 
    565 S.E.2d 430
    (2002):
    12
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(c) states, in pertinent part:
    It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled
    substance unless the substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid
    prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of his professional
    practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this act. Any person who violates this
    subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . .
    8
    “‘“‘The test of determining whether a particular offense is a lesser included
    offense is that the lesser offense must be such that it is impossible to commit the
    greater offense without first having committed the lesser offense. An offense is not