State of West Virginia v. Joshua Shaine Moore ( 2020 )
[…] upon the evidence of his particular case, it would have been impossible for him to have transported
    the marijuana into West Virginia without first possessing it clearly misapprehends the law, as
    courts in this jurisdiction do not consider each case “individually to determine whether the
    evidence adduced at trial supports a lesser included instruction.” State v. Wilkerson, 230 W.Va.
    366, 370, 
    738 S.E.2d 32
    , 36 (2013).13 Based upon the foregoing, we do not find that the circuit
    13
    The amended version of West Virginia Code § 60A-4-409 (transporting a controlled
    substance into the State) became effective on July 7, 2017, after the crimes herein occurred. The
    amended version states that “it is unlawful for any person to transport or cause to be transported
    into this state a controlled substance with the intent to deliver the same . . . .” (Emphasis added).
    On appeal, petitioner contends that he was entitled to be tried under the prior version of the statute,
    which provided that “it shall be unlawful for any person to transport into this State a controlled