State of West Virginia v. Joshua Shaine Moore ( 2020 )
[…] Code § 60A-4-409 (transporting a controlled substance into the state)5;
    and W. Va. Code § 61-10-31(conspiracy).6 “Most courts have held that possession with intent to
    deliver a controlled substance can be proven by establishing a number of circumstances among
    which are the quantity of the controlled substance possessed and the presence of other
    paraphernalia customarily used in the packaging and delivery of controlled substances.” Syl. Pt. 4,
    State v. Drake, 
    170 W. Va. 169
    , 
    291 S.E.2d 484
    (1982). Furthermore,
    4
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a) provides that, “[e]xcept as authorized by this act, it
    is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver,
    a controlled substance.”
    5
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-409(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by
    the provisions of this code, it is unlawful for any person to transport or cause to be transported into