State of West Virginia v. Joshua Shaine Moore ( 2020 )
[…] branches. Every reasonable construction must be resorted to by the courts in order to sustain
    constitutionality, and any reasonable doubt must be resolved in favor of the constitutionality of the
    legislative enactment in question. . . . The general powers of the legislature, within constitutional
    limits, are almost plenary. In considering the constitutionality of an act of the legislature, the
    negation of legislative power must appear beyond reasonable doubt.”)
    West Virginia Code § 17C-7-10(a), our following-too-closely statute, states that “[t]he
    driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and
    prudent having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of
    the highway.” Petitioner argues that the “reasonable and prudent” standard set forth in the statute
    is unconstitutionally vague because it does not contain any specific minimum distance requirement
    and is so subjective in nature that a person of ordinary intelligence cannot know what conduct is