State of West Virginia v. Joshua Shaine Moore ( 2020 )
[…] West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401(a) provides that, “[e]xcept as authorized by this act, it
    is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver,
    a controlled substance.”
    5
    West Virginia Code § 60A-4-409(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by
    the provisions of this code, it is unlawful for any person to transport or cause to be transported into
    this state a controlled substance with the intent to deliver the same or with the intent to manufacture
    a controlled substance.”
    6
    West Virginia Code § 61-10-31 provides, in relevant part:
    It shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire (1) to commit any offense
    against the State or (2) to defraud the State, the state or any county board of
    education, or any county or municipality of the State, if, in either case, one or more
    of such persons does any act to effect the object of the conspiracy.
    4
    “[t]he question of whether a person possesses a controlled substance with
    intent to manufacture or deliver is a jury question to be determined like other
    questions of intent from all the surrounding facts and circumstances, and as such