Mitchell Brozik v. Olga Shmeleva and State of WV ex rel. v. The Honorable Debra Scudiere, Judge and Mitchell Brozik ( 2020 )
[…] martial asset subject to the distribution of marital assets. Mr. Brozik asserts that the language in
    the parties’ agreement does not create a landlord-tenant relationship.
    5
    “To trigger application of the ‘plain error’ doctrine, there must be (1) an error;
    (2) that is plain; (3) that affects substantial rights; and (4) seriously affects the fairness, integrity,
    or public reputation of the judicial proceedings.” Syl. Pt. 7, State v. Miller, 
    194 W. Va. 3
    , 
    459 S.E.2d 114
    (1995).
    6
    West Virginia Code § 55-3A-1(a) provides as follows:
    A person desiring to remove a tenant from residential rental property may apply for
    such relief to the magistrate court or the circuit court of the county in which such
    property is located, by verified petition, setting forth the following:
    (1) That he is the owner or agent of the owner and as such has a right to recover
    possession of the property;
    (2) A brief description of the property sufficient to identify it;
    (3) That the tenant is wrongfully occupying such property in that the tenant is in
    arrears in the payment of rent, has breached a warranty or a leasehold covenant, or
    has deliberately or negligently damaged the property or knowingly permitted
    another person to do so, and describing such arrearage, breach, or act or omission;
    and
    (4) A prayer for possession of the property.
    7
    Again, Mr. Brozik fails to cite to the record on appeal or reference any motion to dismiss
    wherein he asked the circuit court to consider the allegedly missing verification to the petition or
    the circuit court’s claimed misapplication of landlord-tenant law.