Everett Frazier, Commissioner, WV Division of Motor Vehicles v. Charles L. Hussing, Jr. ( 2020 )
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W.Va. 588,
474 S.E.2d 518(1996). 2. “In cases where the circuit court has [reversed] the result before the administrative agency, this Court reviews the final order of the circuit court and the ultimate disposition by it of an administrative law case under an abuse of discretion 3 standard and reviews questions of law de novo.” Syl. Pt. 2, Muscatell v. Cline, 196 W.Va. 588,
474 S.E.2d 518(1996).
Hall, 235 W. Va. at 324, 773 S.E.2d at 668, syl. pts. 1 and 2. West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 (1983) provides as follows: Any person lawfully arrested for driving a motor vehicle in this State while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs shall have the right to demand that a sample or specimen of his blood, breath or urine be taken within two hours from and after the time of arrest, and that a chemical test thereof be made. The analysis disclosed by such chemical test shall be made available to such arrested person forthwith upon demand.4 One of the key holdings of our prior cases addressing this statute is that “[a] person who is arrested for driving under the influence who requests and is entitled to a blood test, pursuant to W. Va.Code, 17C–5–9 [1983], must be given the opportunity, with the assistance and if necessary the direction of the arresting law enforcement entity, to have a blood test that insofar as possible meets the evidentiary standards of 17C–5–6 [1981].” Syl. Pt. 2, In re Burks, 206 W.Va. 429,
525 S.E.2d 310(1999).