Patrick Elza v. City of Elkins ( 2020 )
[…] businesses or individual property owners. The Elkins City Council met and reviewed the
    expenses that the proposed new fire service fee would cover. The City Council determined
    order to provide revenue to fund a portion of the cost
    necessary to provide fire protection services to said users and
    beneficiaries, and provide that future adjustments be by the
    same percentage applied to all rates and charges imposed by
    this Article[.]
    2   This was also referred to as the “First Due Area” in the ordinance.
    3The ordinance was enacted pursuant to West Virginia Code § 8-13-13(a), which
    provides in relevant part:
    Notwithstanding any charter provisions to the contrary, a
    municipality which furnishes any essential or special
    municipal service, including, but not limited to, police and
    fire protection, parking facilities on the streets or otherwise,
    parks and recreational facilities, street cleaning, street
    lighting, street maintenance and improvement, sewerage and
    sewage disposal, and the collection and disposal of garbage,
    refuse, waste, ashes, trash and any other similar matter, has
    plenary power and authority to provide by ordinance for the
    installation, continuance, maintenance or improvement of
    the service, to make reasonable regulations of the service,
    and to impose by ordinance upon the users of the service
    reasonable rates, fees and charges to be collected in the
    manner specified in the ordinance.
    (Emphasis added).
    4 The 2015 amendments do not impact the issue currently before the Court. See
    Elkins, W. Va., Ordinance 195 (2015).
    2
    that the reasonable expenses 5 for both the current fire services to all areas and for