In re K.L. ( 2022 )
[…] The majority opinion, in my view, incorrectly concludes that the circuit court
    improperly terminated Petitioner’s parental rights. However, a proper application of
    applicable West Virginia law to the facts present here demonstrates the termination of
    4
    Petitioner’s parental rights should be affirmed. Our law requires a circuit court, when
    granting a post-disposition improvement period to, “make[] a finding, on the record, of the
    terms of the improvement period.” 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-610
     (3)(B) (2015). Following the
    grant of the improvement period herein, Petitioner became “responsible for the initiation
    and completion of all terms of the improvement period.” 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-610
    (4)(A).
    Here, the majority opinion essentially finds that the Petitioner was relieved of this
    responsibility. However, Petitioner acquiesced to the requirement of DNA drug testing by